DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somyot Srisatit
dc.contributor.author: Nurhani Sulaiman
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: X-ray imaging technology is a viable option to recognize flammable liquids for the purposes of aviation security. In this study, an X-ray imaging technology was developed whereby, the image viewing system was built with the use of a digital camera coupled with a gadolinium oxysulfide (GOS) fluorescent screen. The camera was equipped with a software for remote control setting of the camera via a USB cable which allows the images to be captured. The image was analysed to determine the average grey level using a software designed by Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0. The data was obtained for various densities of liquid between 0.7 to 1.4 g/cm3 contained in a thin plastic bottle with diameter of 4.5 cm, 6.0 cm and 7.5 cm for X-ray energies ranging from 70 to 200 kVp. In order to verify the reliability of the constructed calibration data, the system was tested with a few types of unknown liquids. The developed system could be conveniently employed for security screening in order to discriminate between a threat and an innocuous liquid.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เทคโนโลยีการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ทำให้ทราบได้ว่า ของเหลวที่ตรวจสอบนั้นเป็นสารติดไฟได้หรือไม่ ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุประสงค์ของความมั่งคงปลอดภัย ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ โดยการรับภาพจากแผ่นเรืองรังสีชนิดแกโดลิเนียมออกซิซัลไฟล์ (gadolinium oxysulfide, GOS) ด้วยกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิตอล ซึ่งควบคุมการเก็บข้อมูลภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปผ่านสายเคเบิลยูเอสบี (USB cable) ภาพถ่ายรังสีที่ได้จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์จากการอ่านข้อมูลระดับสีเทา ด้วยโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากไมโครซอฟวิชวลเบสิก (Microsoft Visual Basic 6) ข้อมูลดังกล่าวได้จากการภาพถ่ายรังสีของตัวอย่างของเหลวที่มีความหนาแน่นระหว่าง 0.7 ถึง 1.4 กรัม/ซม3 บรรจุในขวดพลาสติกบางเส้นผ่านศูกย์กลาง 4.5, 6.0 และ 7.5 ซม และค่าความต่างศักดาไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ 70 ถึง 200 kVp ในการตรวจสอบนั้นได้สร้างกราฟปรับเทียบจากการเก็บข้อมูลที่ทราบคุณสมบัติครบถ้วนและใช้ของเหลวบางชนิดเพื่อทดสอบความถูกต้อง ดังนั้นระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จึงมีความสะดวกรวดเร็วและถูกต้อง เหมาะสำหรับการคัดกรองของเหลวชนิดที่อาจก่อให้เกิดอันตรายและไม่มีอันตรายเพื่อความมั่นคงปลอดภัย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.163-
dc.subject: X-rays -- Industrial applications
dc.subject: Radiography
dc.subject: Liquids
dc.subject: Airports -- Security measures
dc.subject: รังสีเอกซ์ -- การใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม
dc.subject: การบันทึกภาพด้วยรังสี
dc.subject: ของเหลว
dc.subject: ท่าอากาศยาน -- มาตรการความปลอดภัย
dc.title: Development of X-ray Imaging Technique for Liquid Screening at Airport
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาเทคนิคการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์สำหรับคัดกรองของเหลวตามสนามบิน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Nuclear Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Somyot.S@Chula.ac.th,Somyot.S@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.163-