Title: Development of proliposomes for oral delivery of P-glycoprotein substrates
Other Titles: การพัฒนาโพรลิโพโซมเพื่อการนำส่งซับสเตรตของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนโดยการรับประทาน
Authors: Kesinee Netsomboon
Advisors: Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: nontima.v@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Liposomes
Drug delivery systems
ไลโปโซม
ระบบนำส่งยา
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study was to examine the feasibility of using proliposome delivery systems to improve the delivery of P-glycoprotein (P-gp) substrates via the oral route. Calcein AM and acyclovir were used as the hydrophobic and the hydrophilic models for P-gp substrates, respectively. Caco-2 cells were used as the intestinal epithelium model. Proliposomes were prepared by film deposition on carriers. Sorbitol particles were used as the carrier. The optimum proliposome compositions were determined from the physical properties (physical appearance, surface morphology, and flow properties) of the proliposome particles as well as the formation of liposomes upon hydration of the proliposomes with the aqueous phase. The ability of proliposomes to enhance the delivery of P-gp substrates was evaluated from the accumulation of the model substrates in Caco-2 cells. Intracellular accumulation of calcein AM was determined by the spectrofluorometric method at the excitation and emission wavelengths of 485 and 535 nm, respectively. Acyclovir was determined by the high performance liquid chromatographic method with a UV detector at 254 nm. The maximum amount of soybean phosphatidylcholine (SPC) that could be loaded onto the sorbitol particles was 0.20 mmol/g of sorbitol. The molar ratios of SPC:CHO that gave satisfactory proliposome preparations were 1:0 and 1:0.25. Calcein AM-loaded proliposomes, both with and without CHO, could significantly enhance the accumulation of calcein AM in Caco-2 cells by more than two fold when compared with the solution. The degree of enhancement of proliposomes without CHO was comparable to that of the liposomes extruded through 100-nm polycarbonate membranes. Inclusion of CHO in proliposomes further enhanced the uptake of calcein AM into Caco-2 cells. On the contrary, the expected benefits of proliposomes on acyclovir accumulation either via the bypass of P-gp function or by the increase in the uptake via endocytosis were not seen. Proliposome preparations could not enhance the intracellular accumulation of acyclovir in Caco-2 cells. Low entrapment efficiency (less than 5% of total acyclovir) might be partly responsible. These results suggested that the use of proliposome delivery systems to enhance the delivery of P-gp substrates might be feasible for hydrophobic molecules. In order to be successful with hydrophilic P-gp substrates, a strategy to increase entrapment efficiency might be necessary. The success of proliposome formulations in enhancing the delivery of hydrophilic P-gp substrates might also depend on the available mechanism(s) of uptake of each individual substrate. These issues should be addressed for further study on proliposomes.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำระบบนำส่งยารูปแบบโพรลิโพโซมมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มการนำส่งซับสเตรตของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนโดยการรับประทาน ในการศึกษานี้ใช้แคลซีนเอเอ็มและอะซัยโคลเวียเป็นตัวแทนของซับสเตรตที่ชอบไขมันและชอบน้ำตามลำดับ แบบจำลองของเยื่อบุลำไส้เล็กที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือเซลล์คาโค-2 วิธีที่ใช้เตรียมโพรลิโพโซมคือการทำให้เกิดฟิล์มของฟอสโฟลิพิดบนอนุภาคของตัวพา ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้ใช้ซอร์บิทอล นำโพรลิโพโซมที่มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ (ได้แก่ ลักษณะที่ปรากฏ, สัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นผิว และคุณสมบัติการไหล) ที่เหมาะสมและสามารถเกิดเป็นลิโพโซมเมื่อสัมผัสกับเฟสน้ำไปใช้ในการทดลองเพื่อประเมินการเพิ่มการนำส่งซับสเตรตของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน ความสามารถในการเพิ่มการนำส่งซับสเตรตของพีไกลโคโปรตีนประเมินโดยการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณสะสมของซับสเตรตของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนในเซลล์คาโค-2 ปริมาณการสะสมของแคลซีนเอเอ็มวิเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีสเปคโตรฟลูออโรเมตริก ที่ความยาวคลื่น 485/535 นาโนเมตร การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของอะซัยโคลเวียทำโดยใช้โครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงที่ต่อกับยูวีดีเทคเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถบรรจุฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีนจากถั่วเหลืองลงในตัวพาปริมาณหนึ่งกรัมได้เท่ากับ 0.20 มิลลิโมล อัตราส่วนระหว่างฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีนจากถั่วเหลืองต่อโคเลสเทอรอลที่ทำให้โพรลิโพโซมมีลักษณะทางกายภาพตามที่กำหนดได้แก่ อัตราส่วน 1:0 และ 1:0.25 โดยโมล การศึกษาผลการใช้โพรลิโพโซมเพื่อเพิ่มการนำส่งซับสเตรตของพีไกลโคโปรตีนในเซลล์คาโค-2 พบว่าโพรลิโพโซมที่บรรจุแคลซีนเอเอ็มทั้งสูตรที่มีและไม่มีโคเลสเทอรอลสามารถเพิ่มการนำส่งแคลซีนเอเอ็มเข้าไปในเซลล์คาโค-2 ได้มากกว่าสองเท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการนำส่งในรูปแบบสารละลาย ผลเพิ่มการนำส่งโดยโพรลิโพโซมที่ไม่มีโคเลสเทอรอลใกล้เคียงกับการนำส่งในรูปแบบของลิโพโซมที่ลดขนาดด้วยการกดผ่านเมมเบรนที่ทำจากโพลีคาร์บอเนตซึ่งมีช่องเปิดขนาด 100 นาโนเมตร โพรลิโพโซมที่บรรจุแคลซีนเอเอ็มที่มีโคเลสเทอรอลเป็นส่วนประกอบสามารถเพิ่มการนำส่งแคลซีนเอเอ็มได้มากกว่าสูตรที่ไม่มีโคเลสเทอรอล ในทางตรงกันข้าม ไม่พบผลดีจากการใช้โพรลิโพโซมเพื่อเพิ่มการสะสมของอะซัยโคลเวียในเซลล์คาโค-2 ที่คาดว่าจะเกิดจากกลไกการหลีกเลี่ยงการทำงานของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนและ/หรือจากกระบวนการเอนโดไซโตซิส โพรลิโพโซมที่บรรจุอะซัยโคลเวียไม่สามารถเพิ่มการสะสมของอะซัยโคลเวียในเซลล์คาโค-2 ได้ ส่วนหนึ่งอาจเป็นผลจากอะซัยโคลเวียถูกกักเก็บในลิโพโซมได้น้อย (น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 5 ของปริมาณอะซัยโคลเวียทั้งหมด) ข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าการใช้ระบบนำส่งรูปแบบโพรลิโพโซมเหมาะสำหรับสารที่ชอบไขมัน สำหรับสารที่ชอบน้ำอาจจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มปริมาณการกักเก็บสารในลิโพโซม และการนำโพรลิโพโซมไปใช้นำส่งสารที่เป็นซับสเตรตของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนที่ชอบน้ำจะได้ผลหรือไม่ อาจขึ้นกับกลไกในการเข้าเซลล์ของสารแต่ละตัวด้วย ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในเรื่องดังกล่าวในการพัฒนาโพรลิโพโซมต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51666
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.199
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.199
Type: Thesis