Title: Autophagy induction by pathogenic leptospira in human and murine macrophages
Other Titles: การเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดออโต้ฟาจีโดยเลปโตสไปรา สายพันธุ์ก่อโรคในแมคโครฟาจของมนุษย์และหนูไมซ์
Authors: Chattip Sripatumtong
Advisors: Kanitha Patarakul
Tanapat Palaga
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Kanitha.Pa@Chula.ac.th
tanapat.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Pathogenic microorganisms
Leptospira
Macrophages
จุลชีพก่อโรค
เลปโตสไปรา
แมคโครฟาจ
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Leptospirosis is a zoonotic disease with a worldwide distribution, caused by pathogenic Leptospira species. Pathogenic leptospires may evoke severe systemic infection in humans but only cause mild chronic disease or asymptomatic carrier state in several animals. The reasons for this difference in infection and related natural defense mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we aimed to study autophagy induction by pathogenic Leptospira in murine and human macrophages. L. interrogans serovar Pomona was used to infect RAW264.7 murine macrophage cell line and THP-1 human monocytic cell line. Autophagy formation in murine and human macrophages was detected as the appearance of autophagic markers, LC3-II, in Western blot. Furthermore, the leptospires in the murine macrophages were observed under transmission electron microscopy to be located within double membrane vesicles, which is the characteristic of autophagosomes. Leptospires in human macrophages, however, were found in the single membrane compartment and/or in the cytosol. In addition, in contrast to murine macrophages, co-localization of leptospires with lysosome was not observed by confocal microscopy in human macrophages at 8 hour post infection. Treatment with an autophagy inhibitor, 3-methyladenine, the autophagy process seemed to participate in the killing of pathogenic Leptospira in murine macrophages but was not the major mechanism in the clearance of pathogenic Leptospira in human macrophages. Furthermore, TLR4 may contribute to autophagy after pathogenic Leptospira infection in murine macrophages. Therefore, the distinct autophagic process between human and murine cells may explain the nature of infection in different hosts of Leptospira.
Other Abstract: โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสเป็นโรคที่ระบาดจากสัตว์สู่คนสามารถพบได้ทั่วโลก สาเหตุเกิดจากการติดเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค ในมนุษย์เชื้อสามารถทำให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพในหลายระบบและอาจเกิดอาการที่รุนแรงจนทำให้เสียชีวิตได้ แต่ในสัตว์รังโรคมักไม่ทำให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพและไม่แสดงอาการ ปัจจุบันยังไม่ทราบกลไกของความแตกต่างนี้ การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการเกิดออโต้ฟาจีโดยเชื้อเลปโตสไปราในแมคโครฟาจ ของหนูไมซ์และของมนุษย์ โดยใช้เชื้อเลปโตสไปราซีโรวาร์ Pomona และเซลล์ไลน์แมคโครฟาจ RAW264.7 ของหนูไมซ์และเซลล์ไลน์โมโนไซต์ THP-1 ของมนุษย์ ผลการตรวจหาการเกิดออโต้ฟาจีโดยดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ LC-3II ซึ่งใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายติดตามการเกิดออโต้ฟาจีโดยวิธี Western blot พบว่าทั้งแมคโครฟาจของมนุษย์และหนูไมซ์ที่ติดเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดออโต้ฟาจีได้ แต่รูปแบบของ LC3-II นั้นมีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับปริมาณและระยะเวลาในการติดเชื้อ ในการศึกษาโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอนพบว่าในแมคโครฟาจของหนูไมซ์เชื้อเลปโตสไปราอยู่ภายในถุงหุ้มสองชั้นซึ่งเป็นลักษณะจำเพาะของออโต้ฟาโกโซม ส่วนในแมคโครฟาจของมนุษย์พบเชื้อเลปโตสไปราในถุงหุ้มชั้นเดียวและอยู่ในไซโตพลาสซึม เมื่อศึกษาด้วยกล้องคอนโฟคอลในชั่วโมงที่ 8 ภายหลังการติดเชื้อพบว่าเชื้อเลปโตสไปราไม่อยู่ในไลโซโซมของแมคโครฟาจของมนุษย์ซึ่งแตกต่างจากของหนูไมซ์ การใช้สาร 3-methyladenine เพื่อยับยั้งกระบวนเกิดออโต้ฟาจีแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนเกิดออโต้ฟาจีอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการกำจัดเชื้อเลปโตสไปราในแมคโครฟาจของหนูไมซ์ แต่ไม่ได้เป็นกลไกหลักในการกำจัดเชื้อในแมคโครฟาจของมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเกิดออโต้ฟาจีในแมคโครฟาจของหนูไมซ์หลังติดเชื้อเลปโตสไปราอาจผ่านทาง TLR4 ดังนั้น กระบวนการเกิด ออโต้ฟาจีที่แตกต่างกันในแมคโครฟาจของหนูไมซ์และของมนุษย์อาจเป็นกลไกหนึ่งที่ทำให้เชื้อเลปโตสไปราก่อโรคได้แตกต่างกันในสัตว์รังโรคและมนุษย์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51762
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.215
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.215
Type: Thesis