https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55992
Title: | SEPARATION OF ARSENITE, ARSENATE AND DIMETHYLARSENIC ACID IN WATER BY SILICA-BASED COLUMNS FOR DETERMINATION BY ICP-OES |
Other Titles: | การแยกอาร์เซไนต์ อาร์เซเนตและไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอซิดในน้ำด้วยคอลัมน์ฐานซิลิกาสำหรับการตรวจวัดโดย ICP-OES |
Authors: | Nawapong Phattamajintatamrong |
Advisors: | Apichat Imyim |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Apichat.I@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Anions Arsenic Ion exchange Sewage -- Analysis Sewage -- Arsenic content แอนไอออน สารหนู การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน น้ำเสีย -- การวิเคราะห์ น้ำเสีย -- ปริมาณสารหนู |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A simple and low cost method was proposed for the separation and determination of three arsenic species (As(III), As(V) and dimethyl arsenic acid (DMA)) in water by solid phase extraction (SPE) followed by inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES). Two types of columns including a strong anion exchange column and a silver chloride-silica-based column were used for the separation of arsenic species. The pH of solution, flow rate, eluent concentration and sample concentration were studied for assessing optimal conditions. At pH 9, inorganic arsenic species (As(III) and As(V)) were retained on the silver chloride-silica-based column while DMA was pass through the column. The strong anion exchange could adsorb As(V) at pH 7 and afterwards the adsorbed As(V) was eluted by 1 mol/L HCl. All obtained solutions were analyzed for arsenic concentration by ICP-OES. The concentration of As(III/V/DMA) was determined directly or calculated from the subtraction from the total arsenic concentration. Under the optimal conditions, the method detection limit, percent recovery and percent relative standard deviation of As(III), As(V) and DMA were in the range of 1.48-2.51 µg/L, 93.3-101.1 and 1.56-2.03, respectively. Moreover, the proposed method was successfully applied for the speciation of arsenic species in real industrial wastewater samples. The percent recovery and percent relative standard deviation of As(III), As(V) and DMA were in the range of 97.2-104.3 and 0.72-2.56, respectively |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการแยกอาร์เซนิก 3 สปีชีส์ ได้แก่ อาร์เซนิก(III) อาร์เซนิก(V) และไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอซิด ในน้ำด้วยวิธีการสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็งและวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีอินดักทิฟลีคัพเปิลพลาสมาออฟติคัลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี วิธีนี้เป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและราคาไม่แพง ทำการแยกอาร์เซนิกสปี-ชีส์โดยใช้คอลัมน์ 2 ชนิดคือ คอลัมน์ที่บรรจุตัวดูดซับแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออนแบบแก่ และคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุซิลิกาที่มีซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์เป็นองค์ประกอบ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยก ได้แก่ ค่าพีเอช อัตราการไหล ความเข้มข้นของตัวชะและความเข้มข้นของตัวอย่าง โดยที่พีเอช 9 อาร์เซนิกอนินทรีย์ (อาร์เซนิก(III) และอาร์เซนิก(V)) จะถูกดูดซับอยู่บนคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุซิลิกาที่มีซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์เป็นองค์ประกอบ ขณะที่ไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอซิดจะไหลผ่านออกจากคอลัมน์ ซึ่งคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุตัวดูดซับแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออนจะสามารถดูดซับอาร์เซนิก(V) ได้ที่พีเอช 7 จากนั้นทำการชะอาร์เซนิก(V) ออกจากคอลัมน์ด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกความเข้มข้น 1 โมลต่อลิตร สารละลายที่ได้จากการแยกทั้งหมดถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นของอาร์เซนิกด้วยวิธีอินดักทิฟลีคัพเปิลพลาสมาออฟติคัลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี ความเข้มข้นของอาร์เซนิก(V) และไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอซิดหาได้จากการตรวจวัดได้โดยตรง ส่วนอาร์เซนิก(III) หาได้จากการคำนวณโดยการลบออกจากความเข้มข้นของอาร์เซนิกทั้งหมด จากการทดลองภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่า ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดของวิธี เปอร์เซ็นต์การได้กลับคืนและค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ของอาร์เซนิก(III) อาร์เซนิก(V) และไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอซิดอยู่ในช่วง 1.48-2.51 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร 93.3-101.1% และ 1.56-2.03% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้วิธีการนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาอาร์เซนิกแต่ละสปีชีส์ในตัวอย่างน้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมซึ่งพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การได้กลับคืนและค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ของอาร์เซนิก(III) อาร์เซนิก(V) และไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอซิดอยู่ในช่วง 97.2-104.3% และ 0.72-2.56% ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55992 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.437 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.437 |
Type: | Thesis |