Title: อัตลักษณ์สตรีมาเลย์ในวรรณกรรมร่วมสมัยของนักเขียนสตรีมุสลิมมาเลย์
Other Titles: MALAY WOMEN'S IDENTITIES IN CONTEMPORARY LITERARY WORKS BY MUSLIM MALAY WOMEN WRITERS
Authors: นารีมา แสงวิมาน
Advisors: ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
นูรีดา หะยียะโกะ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Trisilpa.B@Chula.ac.th,trisilpachula@yahoo.com nuhuzda@yahoo.com
Issue Date: 2559
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องอัตลักษณ์สตรีมาเลย์ในวรรณกรรมร่วมสมัยของนักเขียนสตรีมุสลิมมาเลย์มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์อัตลักษณ์สตรีมุสลิมมาเลย์ในวรรณกรรมร่วมสมัยของนักเขียนสตรีมุสลิมมาเลย์ที่มีชื่อเสียง 5 คน ได้แก่ คาดียะฮ์ ฮาชิม อัซมะฮ์ นูรดิน โรซมีนี ชาอ์รี ซูรีนะฮ์ ฮัซซัน และ ซีตี ซัยนน อิซมาอิล และศึกษาบริบททางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ การเมือง วัฒนธรรม และศาสนาที่สัมพันธ์กับอัตลักษณ์สตรีมุสลิมมาเลย์ จากการศึกษาวรรณกรรมพบว่า นักเขียนสตรีมุสลิมมาเลย์สะท้อนให้เห็นอัตลักษณ์สตรีมุสลิมมาเลย์ที่เด่นชัดสองประการคือ อัตลักษณ์สตรีแม่ศรีเรือน และอัตลักษณ์ผู้หญิงเก่ง อัตลักษณ์ทั้งสองประการนี้มีความหลากหลายและเลื่อนไหลตามบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ผู้ประพันธ์ต่างใช้กลวิธีเล่าเรื่องซึ่งสามารถสะท้อนความคิดและจิตใจของสตรีที่เผชิญกับแรงกดดันทั้งจารีตและความคาดหวังของสังคม ผู้ประพันธ์นำเสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสตรี อาทิ มิตรภาพสตรี และสายสัมพันธ์แม่กับลูกสาวซึ่งสายสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวเป็นกลไกในการปลดเปลื้องความทุกข์ที่เกิดจากความยากลำบากในชีวิต ตัวละครสตรีในวรรณกรรมจึงเป็นภาพสตรีผู้ที่มีความเข้มแข็งในฐานะภรรยาและมารดา สามารถดูแลรับผิดชอบครอบครัวและสร้างคุณค่าให้แก่ตนเองโดยมีหลักการอิสลามเป็นทางนำในการดำเนินชีวิต วรรณกรรมของนักเขียนสตรีมุสลิมมาเลย์ยังหยิบยกประเด็นเรื่องการเข้าสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ของประเทศมาเลเซีย นำเสนอภาพของสตรีที่ต้องปะทะกับความเชื่อแบบดั้งเดิม และการเปลี่ยนแปลงตนเองไปสู่นิยามของการเป็นสตรียุคใหม่ นักเขียนต่างให้ความสำคัญกับประเด็นเรื่องการศึกษาซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของสตรีในอนาคต นอกจากนี้ วรรณกรรมของนักเขียนสตรีมุสลิมมาเลย์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการทำความเข้าใจอัตลักษณ์ของสตรีมุสลิมมาเลย์ที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะและแตกต่างกับสตรีชาติพันธุ์อื่นในสังคม ผู้ประพันธ์นำเสนอภาพตัวละครหญิงซึ่งเป็นตัวละครชายขอบในเรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นสถานภาพของสตรีในอดีตที่กลายเป็นเครื่องมือในการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ของบุรุษ วรรณกรรมของนักเขียนสตรีมุสลิมมาเลย์จึงเป็นการสร้างความตระหนักในด้านสิทธิและการแสดงออกของสตรี ทั้งนี้ นักเขียนสตรีใช้เทคนิคในการเล่าเรื่องนำเสนอวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในสังคมผ่านเรื่องเล่าร่วมสมัย ไม่เพียงแต่นำเสนอปัญหาของการดำเนินชีวิตในสังคมร่วมสมัย แต่ยังเป็นการนำเสนอการตั้งรับกับความท้าทายต่างๆ ในชีวิต นักเขียนสตรีมุสลิมนำเสนอแก่นเรื่องที่มีลักษณะร่วมกันของวิถีอาเซียนในปัจจุบันที่ประสบกับการใช้ชีวิตในสังคมยุคใหม่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมยุคโลกาภิวัตน์
Other Abstract: The objectives of this thesis are to anaylze Malay women identities shown in Muslim Malay women’ contemporary literary works of 5 well-known Muslim Malay women writers; namely Khadijah Hashim, Azmah Nordin, Rosmini Shaari, Zurinah Hassan and Siti Zainon Ismail, and to explore the social, economic, political, cultural, and religious contexts in accordance with these Muslim famales’ identities. The results of the study reveal that Muslim Malay women writers obviously portray two distinctive concepts of Muslim females’ identities, including Wanita Melayu (conventional) and Wanita Professional (professtional) females’ identities. Those writers elaborate the narrative techniques to myriad their thoughts and repressive pressure influenced by the social norms and ideology. They also narrate the concept of the female relationships – amongst female friendship and amongst the mother - daughter relationships, showing the narrative technique to eradicate the torments from the struggles in their life. The female characters in these literary works construct the females’ strength both in the marital and maternal status, taking care of the family and notifying the value of their life based on Islamic teachings to lighten their way of life. More specially, these female literary works reveal the Malaysian modernism. These works portray the Muslim female image encountered with the traditional beliefs, and the changing their stereotypes to the concepts of modern Muslim females. These writers signify the importance of education as the main factor to develop the status of Muslim females in the future. Furthermore, these Muslim females’ literary works play an important role to help us understand the Muslim females’ identities both in unique and diversity of characteristics amongst multi-ethics in the their society. Those writers show the female characters which are the marginal characters in the historical tales to myriad the ancient female status violated as the victims from the males’ benefits. The Muslim literary works seem to construct the awareness of females’s rights and freedom of the expression. Finally, the Muslim Malay women writers formulate the narrative techniques to portray the way of life of cosmopolitan identities through their contemporary narratives. Not only raising the problem of their living but also highlighting their challenging of life, the writers try to balance their literary works by representing the current issues of ASEAN population dealt with the others in modern world. Globalization and rapid social dynamic are considered by Muslim Malay women writer as well.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58078
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.755
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.755
Type: Thesis