Title: ฤดูกาลและพื้นที่ในการเกิดโรคของปะการังบริเวณแนวปะการังเขตน้ำตื้นฝั่งอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน
Other Titles: Temporal and spatial occurrence of coral diseases in shallow water reefs,The Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea
Authors: มัตฑิกา แดงแย้ม
Advisors: สุชนา ชวนิชย์
นิลนาจ ชัยธนาวิสุทธิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: suchana.c@chula.ac.th,suchana.c@chula.ac.th
Nilnaj.C@Chula.ac.th,cnilnaj@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ปะการัง
Corals
Issue Date: 2560
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ความเสื่อมโทรมของแนวปะการังเกิดขึ้นในหลายบริเวณทั่วโลก โรคปะการังเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งซึ่งส่งผลทำให้ปะการังอ่อนแอและตายในที่สุด การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของฤดูกาลและพื้นที่ต่อการเกิดโรคของปะการังบริเวณแนวปะการังเขตน้ำตื้นฝั่งอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน โดยการสำรวจโรคปะการัง ใน 2 ฤดูกาล (ฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้) จาก 3 พื้นที่ศึกษา (เกาะค้างคาว จังหวัดชลบุรี เกาะแตน จังหวัดสุราษฏร์ธานี และเกาะมุกด์ จังหวัดตรัง) ผลการศึกษาพบการเกิดโรคของปะการังทั้งหมด 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ White syndromes (WS) White patch disease (WP) Ulcerative white spot (UWS) Growth Anomalies (GAN) และ Pigmentation response (PR) โดยแนวปะการังบริเวณเกาะแตน พบว่ามีความชุกของโรคปะการังสูงสุด ทั้ง 2 ฤดูกาล ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) อีกทั้งยังพบว่าความชุกของโรคปะการังในฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้สูงกว่าฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือในทุกพื้นที่ศึกษาพบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) โรค White syndromes (WS) เป็นโรคกลุ่มเด่นที่มีความถี่ของการเกิดโรคปะการังสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปะการังโขด Porites lutea เป็นปะการังชนิดเด่นที่เกิดโรคปะการังสูงสุด ทั้ง 3 พื้นที่ จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการเกิดโรคปะการัง รวมถึงการติดตามเฝ้าระวังการระบาดและความรุนแรงของโรคปะการังในแนวปะการังเขตน้ำตื้นต่อไป
Other Abstract: Currently, coral reefs have been declined all over the world. One of factors that influence the decline is coral disease. The coral diseases can affect the coral reefs’ health and consequently increasing their mortality. This study aimed to investigate effects of temporal and spatial of occurrence of coral diseases in shallow water reefs, the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea. The surveys were conducted in two seasons (Northeast monsoon and Southwest monsoon) and three sites (Khang Khao Island, Chon Buri Province; Tan Island, Surattani Province and Mook Island, Trang Province). The results showed that a total of 5 coral diseases were found. These included White Syndrome (WS), White Patch Syndrome (WPS), Ulcerative white spot (UWS), Growth Anomalies (GAN) and Pigmentation response (PR). Disease prevalence at Tan Island was significant highest in both seasons when compared with other sites (P<0.05). In addition, in each site, it seemed that disease prevalence in Southwest monsoon was significant higher than that in Northeast monsoon (P<0.05). White syndrome was the dominant coral disease with the highest frequency of each diseased coral occurrence. Moreover, Porites lutea was the most sensitive coral that was infected by several diseases. The results of this study can be a baseline data for monitoring the outbreak and severity of coral diseases in shallow water reefs.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2560
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/58228
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1273
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1273
Type: Thesis