DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pithi Chanvorachote-
dc.contributor.author: Chuanpit Ninsontia-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity has been accepted as an important obstacle for efficient cisplatin-based chemotherapy. Silymarin, a mixture of flovonolignans extracted from seeds of milk thistle, has been shown to possess various potential pharmacological properties; however, whether or not this agent selectively protects renal cells form cisplatin-induced cell death with no interfering effect on cancer cells is not clear. Therefore, potential of silymarin in protection of cisplatin-induced renal cell death without compromising effect on anti-cancer activity of cisplatin was demonstrated in this study. The results indicated that cisplatin induced both apoptosis and necrosis in HK-2 cells and caused a decrease in cell viability ∼ 40% and 60% at the doses of 25 and 100 µM. Pretreatment with 50–200 µM of silymarin significantly protected against cisplatin-induced cell death in a dose-dependent manner. In contrast, pretreatment of silymarin caused no significant change on cisplatin-induced cell death in H460 cells but significantly potentiated cisplatin-induced apoptosis in G361 cells. Although, cisplatin induced renal, lung cancer and melanoma cell death through the induction of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and hydroxyl radical (˙OH), silymarin still selective protected only renal cell by its anti-oxidant activites against H2O2 and ˙OH without an interfering effect on cisplatin-induced cytotoxicity in human lung cancer H460 cells. In addition, silymarin showed enhancement of cisplatin-induced melanoma G361 cell death due to the direct anti-cancer activity of silymarin. These findings revealed the selectivity of silymarin in protection of renal cells from cisplatin-induced cell death and could be beneficial for the development of this considerately safe compound as a renoprotective agent.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แม้ว่าซิสพลาทินเป็นยาเคมีบำบัดที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีในการรักษามะเร็งหลายชนิดแต่มักทำให้เกิดพิษต่อไตที่รุนแรงระหว่างทำการบำบัดรักษาด้วยยาดังกล่าว เป็นสาเหตุให้ผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากต้องหยุดการรักษา ไซลิมารินเป็นสารที่สกัดจากเมล็ดของต้นมิลค์ทิสเทิล มีองค์ประกอบของฟลาโวโนลิกแนนหลายชนิดซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาหลายประการ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีข้อมูลที่แน่ชัดว่าไซลิมารินสามารถปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ไตจากยาซิสพลาทินโดยไม่ลดประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งของยาซิสพลาทิน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพของไซลิมารินในการปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ไตจากยาซิสพลาทินโดยไม่ลดประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งของยาซิสพลาทิน ผลจากการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่ายาซิสพลาทินเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ไตตายทั้งแบบอะพอพโทซิสและเนคโครซิสโดยการตายจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของยาซิสพลาทิน แต่เมื่อเซลล์ไตได้รับไซลิมารินในความเข้มข้น 50-200 ไมโครโมลต่อลิตร ก่อนที่จะสัมผัสกับยาซิสพลาทินจะส่งผลให้การตายของเซลล์ไตลดน้อยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และความสามารถในการปกป้องนั้นจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามระดับความเข้มข้นของไซลิมาริน ตรงกันข้ามเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งได้รับไซลิมารินก่อนที่จะสัมผัสกับยาซิสพลาทินพบว่าไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งปอด แต่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลไกความเป็นพิษของยาซิสพลาทินต่อเซลล์ไต, เซลล์มะเร็งปอด และเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังนั้น เกี่ยวข้องกับการเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และไฮดรอกซิล แรดดิคอลภายในเซลล์ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าไซลิมารินมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ไตจากซิสพลาทินด้วยคุณสมบัติที่ไซลิมารินเป็นแอนตี้ออกซิแดนท์ต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และไฮดรอกซิล แรดดิคอลที่เกิดจากยาซิสพลาทิน โดยที่ไซลิมารินไม่ลดประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของยาซิสพลาทิน อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังของยาซิสพลาทินด้วย ซึ่งเนื่องมาจากการที่ไซลิมารินมีฤทธิ์โดยตรงในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็ง การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไซลิมารินสามารถปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ไตจากยาซิสพลาทินได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง และน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการพัฒนาไซลิมารินเพื่อการนำไปใช้เป็นสารสำหรับปกป้องไตต่อไป เนื่องจากเป็นสารที่ได้รับการทดสอบแล้วว่ามีความปลอดภัย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.689-
dc.subject: Kidneys -- Cancer
dc.subject: Cancer cells
dc.subject: Cancer -- Chemotherapy
dc.subject: ไต -- มะเร็ง
dc.subject: เซลล์มะเร็ง
dc.subject: มะเร็ง -- เคมีบำบัด
dc.title: Effects of silymarin in protection against cisplatin-induced renal cell death and in cancer-killing effect of cisplatin
dc.title.alternative: ผลของไซลิมารินในการปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ไตจากซิสพลาทินและผลต่อการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งของซิสพลาทิน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.689-