Title: Antidepressant activity of extracts of Passiflora foetida in mice and the involvement of D[subscript 1] and 5-HT[subscript 1A] receptors
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าของสารสกัดจากกะทกรกในหนูถีบจักรและความเกี่ยวข้องรีเซพเตอร์ D[subscript 1] และ 5-HT[subscript 1A]
Authors: Panu Wijagkanalan
Advisors: Surachai Unchern
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: surachai@pharm.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Antidepressants
Passiflora foetida
Plant extracts
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present study was aimed to investigate the potential antidepressant activity of Passiflora foetida (PF) extracts on the animal model of depression and the possible involvement of dopaminergic (DA) and serotoninergic (5-HT) mechanisms in their antidepressant activity. The acute intraperitoneal (IP) administration of 50 mg/kg PF extracts in mice revealed no CNS stimulant effects as measured by locomotor activity. Antidepressant activity was tested by using a mouse model of depression, the open space swimming test. Subacute IP administration of 50 mg/kg of PF extracts, subfraction PF003-1 and PF003-2, resulted in a significant reduction of the decrease in mobility time of mice. This antidepressant-like effect was comparable to that observed in a classical antidepressant drug, imipramine. Other subfractions of PF did not show apparent antidepressant activity. The involvement of serotoninergic and dopaminergic mechanisms in the antidepressant activityof PF extracts was investigated by using a dopamine D[subscript 1] antagonist, SCH 23390 (0.05 mg/kg, IP) and a serotonin 5-HT[subscript 1A) antagonist, WAY 100635 (0.3 mg/kg, IP). The antidepressant effect of PF extracts, PF003-1 and PF003-2, was markedly abolished by prior IP administration of these antagonists, individually or in combination. Therefore, the results suggested that the antidepressant activity of PF extracts may mediate through dopaminergic and serotoninergic mechanisms in the brain. In conclusion, the present study suggested that PF extracts (subfractions PF003-1 and PF003-2) possessed potential antidepressant effects which could be of therapeutic interest for using in the treatment of patients with depressive disorders.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าของสารสกัดจากต้นกะทกรกด้วยแบบจำลองภาวะซึมเศร้าในหนูถีบจักรและทดสอบว่าการออกฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับรีเซพเตอร์โดปามีน (D1) และซีโรโตนิน (5-HT1A) หรือไม่ การทดสอบผลของการฉีดสารสกัดจากต้นกะทกรกเข้าช่องท้องในขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมแบบ subacute ต่อ locomotor activity พบว่าสารสกัดจากต้นกะทกรกทุก subfractions ไม่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นระบบประสาทส่วนกลางเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าทำในสัตว์ทดลองโดยใช้แบบจำลองการว่ายน้ำในที่กว้างของหนูถีบจักร (Open space swimming test) และการฉีดสารสกัดจากกะทกรกเข้าช่องท้องในขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม พบว่าสารสกัดจากกะทกรกใน subfractions PF003-1 และ PF003-2 สามารถลดเวลาไม่ว่ายน้ำของหนูถีบจักรได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าดังกล่าวมีรูปแบบคล้ายกับ Imipramine ซึ่งใช้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมผลบวก ส่วน subfractions อื่นๆ นั้นไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้า การทดสอบความเกี่ยวข้องระหว่างฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้ากับรีเซพเตอร์โดปามีน (D[subscript 1]) และซีโรโตนิน (5-HT[subscript 1A) ทำโดยการใช้สาร SCH 23390 ซึ่งเป็น dopamine D[subscript 1] antagonist ขนาด 0.05 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมและ WAY 100635 ซึ่งเป็น serotonin 5-HT[subscript 1A] antogonist ขนาด 0.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม โดยฉีดสารเหล่านี้เข้าช่องท้องก่อนให้สารสกัดจากต้นกะทกรก 15 นาที ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า antagonists ทั้งสองสามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าของสารสกัดจากต้นกะทกรก PF003-1 และ PF003-2 ได้อย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งชี้แนะว่าฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าของสารสกัดจากกะทกรกอาจเกิดจากการทำงานผ่านระบบประสาท dopaminergic และ serotoninergic ในสมอง ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้แนะว่าสารสกัดจากต้นกะทกรก (PF003-1 และ PF003-2) มีศักยภาพต้านซึมเศร้า โดยอาจนำไปวิจัยและพัฒนาต่อเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6043
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1590
ISBN: 9741757808
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1590
Type: Thesis