https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61448
Title: | Rethinking inclusive and sustainable educational development for Moken children |
Other Titles: | การปรับมุมมองการพัฒนาการศึกษาที่ทั่วถึงและยั่งยืนสำหรับเยาวชนมอแกน |
Authors: | Jason Sanglir |
Advisors: | Narumon Arunotai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Moken (Southeast Asian people) -- Thailand Indigenous peoples Alternative education มอแกน -- ไทย ชนพื้นเมือง การศึกษาทางเลือก |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Despite numerous education readjustments, efforts for equal opportunity in education, and an increase in present enrollment, many indigenous children in Thailand continue to fall behind in the formal education system. This study focuses on the Moken Chao Lay (sea people) communities in southern Thailand and looks to analyze and understand situations and shortcomings of Moken children’s education and why they are still underperforming in the formal education system. Traditional ways of knowing, especially knowing through nature, are used as a platform to rethink the way we look at indigenous children’s education in Thailand. Interview data was collected from school teachers, NGOs staff working on children and education, and academics on Moken and other indigenous peoples’ issues as well as from Moken students, community members, and elders in the communities. In addition, observation of Moken daily activities and Moken children in school/learning centers was made during each field trip. The results showed a gap between a wider open policy and practices when it came to “inclusiveness” in formal education, and that Moken and other indigenous learners were still being left behind despite educational readjustments with actual opportunities not matching the perceived opportunities. The review of alternative education movement in Thailand, especially in learning centers in several hill-tribe communities, reveals progressive curriculum and unconventional teaching methods that place a high value on indigenous ecological knowledge. One Moken learning center and two curriculums found in Moken-only schools under this study encourage hands-on learning style, life skills and livelihood skills. This study identifies alternate approaches to sustainable and inclusive education for Moken children in the Thai education context. Traditional practices of knowledge transmission are looked at to help bridge the gap between Moken learners and the formal education system in order contextualize and make relevant the curriculum that is taught. While this study only focuses on the Moken, findings and conclusions may be drawn to encompass a larger scope in terms of implications for other indigenous learners in Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | เด็กชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในประเทศไทยจำนวนมากยังถูกทิ้งให้ล้าหลังในระบบสามัญศึกษา แม้ว่าจะมีความพยายามเพิ่มพูนโอกาสในการศึกษาที่เท่าเทียมกันก็ตาม งานชิ้นนี้ดำเนินการศึกษาเพื่อทำความเข้าใจ วิเคราะห์สถานการณ์และจุดอ่อนของการศึกษาเด็กชาวเลมอแกนในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย และค้นหาว่าทำไมเด็กเหล่านี้จึงไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในระบบสามัญศึกษา งานนี้ใช้วิถีการเรียนรู้แบบท้องถิ่นโดยเฉพาะการเรียนรู้ในธรรมชาติและโดยธรรมชาติเป็นฐานคิดในการทำความเข้าใจเรื่องการศึกษาเด็กชาวเลและเด็กชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองอื่นๆ วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลใช้การสัมภาษณ์ครู เจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ทำงานเกี่ยวกับเด็กและการศึกษา นักวิชาการ สมาชิกชุมชนที่มีทั้งเด็ก ผู้ใหญ่ และผู้อาวุโส นอกจากนี้ ในช่วงที่ลงศึกษาภาคสนาม ยังใช้วิธีการสังเกตกิจกรรมในชุมชน และสังเกตเด็กมอแกนขณะที่เรียนในโรงเรียนหรือศูนย์การเรียน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายังมีช่องว่างระหว่างนโยบายการศึกษาที่เปิดกว้างมากขึ้นกับการปฏิบัติจริงในประเด็นของ “การให้ความสำคัญและโอกาสกับเด็กทุกคน” (inclusiveness) ในระบบสามัญศึกษา เด็กชาวเลมอแกนและเด็กชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองอื่นๆ ยังถูกทิ้งให้ล้าหลังอยู่ทั้งที่มีการปรับปรุงแนวทางการศึกษา และโอกาสของอนาคตที่เกิดขึ้นจริงกับที่คาดหวังนั้นยังแตกต่างกัน การทบทวนเรื่องกระบวนการขับเคลื่อนศึกษาทางเลือกในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในศูนย์เรียนรู้ในชุมชนชาวเขาหลายแห่งสะท้อนให้เห็นหลักสูตรที่ก้าวหน้าและวิธีการเรียนการสอนที่ไม่ได้เป็นแบบอนุรักษ์นิยม รวมทั้งยังให้คุณค่าแก่ภูมิปัญญาด้านนิเวศชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองเป็นอย่างมาก ศูนย์การเรียนของเยาวชนมอแกนแห่งหนึ่งและโรงเรียน 2 โรงเรียนที่มีแต่เด็กชาวเลเรียนอยู่มีหลักสูตรหรือวิชาที่ส่งเสริมเรื่องการเรียนรู้แบบลงมือทำจริง เน้นทักษะชีวิต และการดำรงชีพ การศึกษานี้นำเสนอแนวคิดทางเลือกเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาเพื่อความยั่งยืนและการศึกษาแบบที่ให้ความสำคัญและโอกาสกับเด็กทุกคนภายใต้บริบทของการศึกษาในประเทศไทย จุดเน้นอยู่ที่ปฏิบัติการถ่ายทอดความรู้ท้องถิ่น ซึ่งจะช่วยเชื่อมช่องว่างระหว่างนักเรียนชาวเลมอแกนและระบบการศึกษาในปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้หลักสูตรนั้นสัมพันธ์กับชีวิตจริง แม้ว่างานนี้จะเน้นเรื่องชาวมอแกน แต่ข้อค้นพบและบทสรุปจะครอบคลุมและมีนัยสำคัญต่อนักเรียนชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองอื่นๆ ในประเทศไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61448 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.208 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.208 |
Type: | Thesis |