https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66104
Title: | การพัฒนาฟังก์ชันคะแนนเพื่อจำแนกโหมดการสั่นของโมเลกุล |
Other Titles: | Developing Scoring Functions to Classify Vibrational Modes of Molecules |
Authors: | วิศรุต รัตนนรา |
Advisors: | ณัฐพงศ์ ไพบูลย์วรชาติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Nattapong.P@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | โมเลกุล ฟังก์ชัน |
Issue Date: | 2560 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | โหมดปกติของโมเลกุลเป็นรูปแบบการเคลื่อนไหวของโมเลกุล ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งเป็นการเลื่อนที่ การหมุน และ การสั่น ซึ่งรูปแบบการสั่นของโมเลกุลนั้นยังสามารถจำแนกได้อีกเป็นหลายประเภท เช่น การยืดและการงอเป็น ต้น โดยปกติจะจำแนกโหมดการเคลื่อนไหวเป็นโหมดปกติรูปแบบใดได้จากการสังเกต ซึ่งถ้าโมเลกุลมีขนาด ใหญ่ขึ้นก็จะสังเกตได้ยากขึ้น จึงได้พัฒนารูปแบบสมการมาคำนวณค่าคะแนนเพื่อใช้ใช้ในการจำแนกโหมดการ เคลื่อนไหวว่าเป็นโหมดปกติรูปแบบใด ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยต้องการพัฒนาฟังก์ชันคะแนนเพื่อจำแนกโหมดการ ยืดของโมเลกุลจากการใช้นิยามแบบต่าง ๆ โดยทดสอบกับโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กอย่าง H₂O, NO₂- และ NO₃- พร้อมพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยภาษา C++ ผลการวิจัยได้ว่านิยามที่เหมาะสมกับการพัฒนา ฟังก์ชันคะแนนเพื่อระบุโหมดการยืดของโมเลกุล คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงความยาวพันธะในโมเลกุลจึงนำสมการ ฟังก์ชันคะแนนที่ได้ไปพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับระบุโหมดการยืดของโมเลกุลซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ กับโมเลกุลที่ใหญ่ขึ้นอย่าง HPO42- และ N₂O₅ ได้ สรุปจากงานวิจัยนี้ได้ว่าสามารถพัฒนาฟังก์ชันคะแนนเพื่อ ระบุโหมดการยืดของโมเลกุลและพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ได้สำเร็จ แต่คะแนนที่ได้ยังไม่สามารถแยก โหมดการยืดออกจากโหมดการงอได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ |
Other Abstract: | Normal modes of a molecule, a set of patterns for molecular motions, can generally be divided into translations, rotations and vibrations. The vibrational modes can further be classified into various types, such as stretching and bending. In general, a given mode of motion can be identified to be one of the above classes by observation. However, this becomes extremely difficult when the molecules are larger. As a result, scores obtained by a specific mathematical description have been developed to help classify the modes of motion into the normal modes to which they are most similar. Since the scoring functions for translational and rotational modes have been previously determined, we would like to develop a scoring function used to classify the stretching mode of molecules in this research. Working out an appropriate definition involves careful investigation of the motion modes for small molecules (i.e. H₂O, NO₂- and NO₃-). The definition that best performed is that purely involves the change in bond lengths within the molecule, and was chosen for the development of a computer program in C++ language. The program was then applied to larger molecules, such as HPO42- and N₂O₅ to test its applicability. In summary, the implementation of the chosen definition of stretching scores into a program was a success, although the obtained scores may not be able to completely separate the stretches from the bends for larger molecules. Hence, the definition needs further refinement. |
Description: | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาเคมี คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2560 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66104 |
Type: | Senior Project |