Title: การปลูกควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลและการประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
Other Titles: Growth of quantum dot molecules and application for solar cells
Authors: ศิริชัย เรืองเดช
Advisors: สมศักดิ์ ปัญญาแก้ว
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: feespy@kankrow.eng.chula.ac.th, Somsak.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
ควอนตัมดอต
การปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล
Solar cells
Quantum dots
Molecular beam epitaxy
Issue Date: 2548
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของการแทรกควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลเป็นชั้นทำงานในโครงสร้างของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบต่างๆ ทั้งแบบ Schottky แบบหัวต่อเหมือน (Homo-junction) และแบบหัวต่อต่างชนิด (Hetero-junction) ด้วยเครื่องปลูกผลึกจากลำโมเลกุล (Molecular Beam Epitaxial, MBE) แบบสารตั้งต้นเป็นของแข็ง กระบวนการปลูกควอนตัมดอตที่ใช้เป็นแบบจัดเรียงตัวเองในโหมด Stranski-Krastanow (SK) ชั้นทำงานของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ทำการศึกษามีทั้งชนิด ควอนตัมดอต, ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล และควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลแบบหนาแน่นสูง โครงสร้างแบบควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลปลูกด้วยเทคนิคการปลูกกลบและปลูกซ้ำ (thin-capping-and-regrowth processes) ในขณะที่โครงสร้างควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลแบบหนาแน่นสูงปลูกด้วยเทคนิคการปลูกกลบและปลูกซ้ำหลายๆครั้ง (repetitive thin-capping-and-regrowth processes) โดยทำการทดสอบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ภายใต้ความเข้มแสง 100 mW/cm2 (AM1) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่มีโครงสร้างควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลแบบหนาแน่นสูงให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎี Intermediate Band ซึ่งกล่าวว่า จำนวนควอนตัมดอตที่เหมาะสมต่อพื้นที่ทำให้เกิดแถบพลังงานภายในช่องว่างพลังงาน ส่งผลให้ค่ากระแสลัดวงจรเพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องมาจากการดูดกลืนแสงที่ย่านความยาวคลื่นยาวได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract: This thesis studies the effects of quantum dot molecules as active layers in several structures of solar cells. Schottky, homo-junction and hetero-junction. All samples in this work were grown by a modified solid source molecular beam epitaxial (MBE) technique. The QD fabrication process relies on self-assembled growth in the Stranski-Krastanow (SK) mode. The active layers of solar cells investigated consist of self-assembled quantum dots, quantum dot molecules and high-density quantum dot molecules. While quantum dot molecules (QDMs) were grown by using thin-capping-and-regrowth processes, the high-density quantum dot molecules were grown by repetitive thin-capping-and-regrowth processes. All solar cells were investigated under a 100 mW/cm2 (AM1) condition. We found that the results of solar cell with high-density quantum dot molecules are in accordance with the intermediate band theory which states that a large number of quantum dots per unit area gives rise to an intermediate energy band inside the band gap, resulting in increased short-circuit current due to enhance absorption at long wavelengths.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66593
ISBN: 9741421184
Type: Thesis