https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67264
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chirakarn Muangnapoh | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suchart Chatsettakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Polysaccharide from Tamarind Kernel Powder (TKP) is a useful material in many industries such as food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical industries for thickening and stabilizing. The fat in TKP makes product low quality because of rancidity and change of product color. This study investigated the effects of solvent type, TKP to solvent ratio, particle size, and extraction time on fat removal percentage and determined the suitable condition for fat removal. Moreover, the extraction performance of laboratory scale with the working volume of 0.5 liter was compared to that of semi-pilot scale with the working volume of 10 liter. It was found that the TKP as raw material consisted of 70.47% polysaccharide, 18.92% protein, 8.05% fat, and 2.56% other ingredients. The viscosity of raw material at 2% g/ml was 540 cp. Regarding to solvent types, co-solvent between 95% ETOH and 99.9% IPA at the ratio of 1:1 v/v provided a high fat removal percentage which was almost similar to that of an effective solvent 99.9% IPA. Among the TKP to solvent ratios, the fat removal percentage increased with the TKP to solvent ratio decreased because a large bulk volume of solvent gave high concentration difference which favored mass transfer. However, high solvent utilization has an impact on operating costs. Thus, the use of TKP to solvent ratio at 1:3 g/ml was suitable. Moreover, it was also found that we could reuse IPA 6 times while the reusable of co-solvent was only 2 times. The extraction was effective with small particles due to their high specific surface area. To avoid high energy consumption for size reduction, the suitable particle size was found to be medium size. Fat removal results obtained from semi-pilot scale were found to be in good agreement with those of laboratory scale without any loss of extraction efficiency. The suitable condition for fat removal was 30 min extraction time, 1:3 g/ml TKP to solvent ratio, medium-size TKP (0.553-0.598 mm), and 1:1 v/v 95% ETOH:99.9% IPA co-solvent. Under this condition, the fat removal percentage was 74.49 % and the product viscosity was 665 cp. The composition of this product were 2.05% fat, 76.19% polysaccharide, 17.36% protein, and 4.40% others. A high-quality, low-fat and high-viscosity product was obtained and potentially used in food industry as a viscosity enhancer. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โพลีแซคคาไรด์จากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามเป็นสารที่มีประโยชน์ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร เครื่องสำอาง และเภสัชกรรม โดยใช้เป็นสารให้ความหนืด สารรักษาความคงตัว เป็นต้น ผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามมีองค์ประกอบของไขมันซึ่งส่งผลทำให้เกิดกลิ่นหืนและสีของผลิตภัณฑ์เปลี่ยนไป งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการทดลองหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของชนิดตัวทำละลาย อัตราส่วนระหว่างผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามต่อตัวทำละลาย ขนาดของอนุภาค และเวลาในการสกัดต่อร้อยละการกำจัดไขมัน และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไขมันในถังกวนที่ทำการขยายขนาดจากปริมาตร 0.5 ลิตร เป็น 10 ลิตร จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามที่ใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบ พบว่า มีปริมาณโพลีแซคคาไรด์ร้อยละ 70.47 โปรตีนร้อยละ 18.92 ไขมันร้อยละ 8.05 และองค์ประกอบอื่นๆอีกร้อยละ 2.56 และความหนืดของวัตถุดิบที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีค่าเท่ากับ 540 เซนติพอยส์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวทำละลายร่วมระหว่างเอทานอลร้อยละ 95 กับไอโซโพรพานอลร้อยละ 99.9 ที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไขมันใกล้เคียงกับ ไอโซโพรพานอลร้อยละ 99.9 ซึ่งเป็นตัวทำละลายที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการกำจัดไขมัน เมื่อพิจารณาถึงอัตราส่วนของผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามต่อตัวทำละลายพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวทำละลาย ร้อยละการกำจัดไขมันจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นเนื่องจากมีความแตกต่างของความเข้มข้นเพิ่มสูงขึ้นทำให้การโอนถ่ายมวลมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดีการเพิ่มปริมาณตัว ทำละลายส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มค่าใช้จ่าย ดังนั้นอัตราส่วนจำนวนน้ำหนักเป็นกรัมของผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามต่อปริมาตรเป็นมิลลิลิตรของตัวทำละลายที่ 1:3 จึงเหมาะสมในการกำจัดไขมัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อใช้ไอโซโพรพานอลสามารถนำกลับมาใช้สกัดใหม่ได้ 6 ครั้งในขณะที่ตัวทำละลายร่วมนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ 2 ครั้งเท่านั้น การกำจัดไขมันจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงเมื่อใช้ผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามขนาดเล็กซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะในการโอนถ่ายมวลสารสูง แต่ผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามขนาดเล็กต้องใช้พลังงานในการลดขนาดสูง ดังนั้นผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามขนาดกลางจึงเหมาะสมสำหรับการกำจัดไขมัน เมื่อทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการกำจัดไขมันในถังกวนขนาดใหญ่และถังกวนขนาดเล็ก พบว่าไม่มีการสูญเสียประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไขมัน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดไขมัน คือ ตัวทำละลายร่วมระหว่าง เอทานอลร้อยละ 95 กับ ไอโซโพรพานอลร้อยละ 99.9 ที่ 1:1 ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร อัตราส่วนจำนวนเป็นกรัมของ ผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามต่อปริมาตรเป็นมิลลิลิตรของตัวทำละลายที่ 1:3 อนุภาคขนาดกลาง (0.553-0.598 มิลลิเมตร) และใช้เวลาในการสกัด 30 นาที ภายใต้ภาวะการทดลองนี้สามารถกำจัดไขมันได้ร้อยละ 74.49 ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีปริมาณโพลีแซคคาไรด์ โปรตีน ไขมัน และองค์ประกอบอื่นๆเท่ากับร้อยละ 76.19 17.36 2.05 และ 4.40 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ และค่าความหนืดของผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าเท่ากับ 665 เซนติพอยส์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Polysaccharides | en_US |
dc.subject | Tamarind indica -- Seeds | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิแซ็กคาไรด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | มะขาม -- เมล็ด -- สารสกัด | en_US |
dc.title | Effect of particle size on fat removal from tamarind kernel powder using organic solvent in mixing tank | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของขนาดอนุภาคต่อการกำจัดไขมันออกจากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ในถังกวน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | chirakarn.m@chula.ac.th | - |