https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67379
Title: | Ethylene polymerization by ziegler-natta and metallocene catalyst systems : morphology study and characterization |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์พอลิเอททิลีนโดยใช้ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซีกเกลอร์-นัตตา และเมทัลโลซีน : การศึกษาโครงสร้างและการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติ |
Authors: | Punlop Horharin |
Advisors: | Erdogan Gulari Nantaya Yanumet Pramote Chaiyavech |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Ziegler-Natta catalysts Metallocene catalysts Ethylene Polymerization ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิเกลอร์แนตทา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน เอทิลีน โพลิเมอไรเซชัน |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Since the discovery of TiCl4/AlEt3 catalyst for olefin polymerization in the early 1950s, many generations of such Ziegler-Natta catalysts have been developed. The most active generation is TiCl4 supported on MgCl2. At the same time, other homogeneous-type catalysts have also been synthesized and used in ethylene polymerization. It was not until the mid 1980s that the first highly active uniform site catalyst for polyethylene was developed. It consisted of a Group IV transition metal complex, called metallocene, used together with excess methylaluminoxane (MAO). This catalyst system affords a wide range of polyolefins with controlled molecular weight and stereostructures. Because high amount of MAO over catalyst is required for acceptable activity, other kinds of cocatalyst have been developed to reduce the amount of MAO. In this work, bis(cyclopentadienyl) zirconium dichloride (Cp2zrCl2) was used with trimethylaluminum (TMA) and tris(pentafluorophenyl)borane (B(C6Fs)3) to compare with TiCl4/MgCl2 Ziegler catalyst. The morphology of the polyethylene produced using these two catalyst systems was studied. MAO-free metallocene systems show less activity than the highly active Ziegler-Natta catalyst but still retain the advantages of a uniform site catalyst. |
Other Abstract: | ภายหลังการค้นพบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซีกเกลอร์-นัตตา เมื่อต้นทศวรรษ 1950 ได้มีการ พัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้กันอย่างกว้างขวาง ระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในปัจจุบันคือระบบที่ มี TiCl4 บนฐาน MgCI2 ร่วมกับ ไตรเอททิลอลูมินัม (TEA) ในกลางทศวรรษ 1980 ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิ กิริยาชนิดที่ละลายเป็นเนื้อเดียวกับตัวทําละลาย ได้รับการพัฒนาจนมีประสิทธิภาพดีเป็นครั้งแรก ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ ประกอบด้วยสารที่มีโครงสร้างซับซ้อนของโลหะทรานซิชั่นหมู่ 4 เรียกว่า เมทัล โลซีน ร่วมกับเมทิลอลูมินอกเซน (MAO) ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ ต้องใช้ MAO เป็นจํานวน มากกว่าเมทัลโลซีนมาก จึงจะมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอสําหรับการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรม ทําให้ ระบบนี้มีราคาแพง จึงได้มีความพยายามที่จะหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมชนิดอื่นมาแทน MAO ในงาน วิจัยนี้ใช้ ไตรเมททิลอลูมินัม (TMA) และ ทริส(เพนตะฟลูออโรฟีนิล) โบเรน (B(C6F5)3) ร่วมกับ บิส(ไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนิล) เซอโคเนียม ไดคลอไรด์ (Cp2ZrCl2) เปรียบเทียบกับระบบตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาซีกเกลอร์ - นัตตา พบว่าระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมทัล โลซีนซึ่งปราศจาก MAO นี้ มีประ สิทธิภาพต่ํากว่า ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซีกเกลอร์ - นัตตา มาก แต่พอลิเอททิลีนที่ได้ มีคุณสมบัติดีกว่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67379 |
ISBN: | 9743319376 |
Type: | Thesis |