DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Manop Reodecha-
dc.contributor.author: Michelle Rojawat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743335374-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999-
dc.description.abstract: This following thesis is about the development of the sales order processing in a company that is used as a case study. The sales order processing is one of the important subsystems in the entire system in an organization. There are many technologies, tools and methods that could be applied in order to improve a sales order processing subsystem but in the first step one must gain understanding of the culture of that business in order to identify why it is using the present system. Then, by considering all the factors, constraints and requirements, the suitable sales order processing subsystem is developed. In this study, it shows the culture and characteristics of the business, the present problems, the different tools and approaches that are used in this thesis such as Business System Planning, Information Strategy, IDEFO and Conceptual Structure, and the conceptual design of the development of the sales order processing. The conceptual design covers the information flow, applications, database and the software that support the sales order processing in the case study. Also the further suggestions has been made to reach the most benefits for the case study. As a result, the development of this sales order processing will firstly reduce time from the first step of the process to the last step at least 14-15%. It will also encourage the company to utilize computers and human resources in the case study. The development of this subsystem will certainly have impacts to other systems, which would lead to the improvement of many other factors in the company in order to become competitive in this globalize world and fully satisfy our customers.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาระบบการประมวลการรับการสั่งชื้อสินค้าของบริษัท หนึ่งที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ระบบการประมวลการรับการสั่งซื้อสินค้านี้เป็นระบบย่อยที่สำคัญ มากระบบหนึ่งในองค์กร ในปัจจุบันมีเทคโนโลยี, เครื่องมือ ตลอดจนวิธีการที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบ การประมวลการรับการสั่งซื้อสินค้าได้ ซึ่งในขั้นแรกของการพัฒนานั้นจำเป็นที่ผู้ศึกษาต้องทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับ วัฒนธรรมขององค์กรเพื่อที่ จะเข้าใจถึงระบบการทำงานขององค์กร ณ เวลานั้นๆ และเมื่อพิจารณาถึงองค์ประกอบ ต่างๆ ความต้องการและขีดจำกัดภายในองค์กรแล้ว ผู้ศึกษาก็จะสามารถพัฒนาระบบการประมวลการรับการสั่งซื้อ สินค้าที่เหมาะสมได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้อธิบายถึงวัฒนธรรมและลักษณะของธุรกิจในกรณีศึกษา รวมถึงปัญหาที่พบและ แนวทางการปรับปรุงโดยอาศัยการประยุกต์วิธีการและทฤษฎีเข้ามาใช้ เช่น การใช้ Business Systems Planning, Information Strategy, IDEF) และ Conceptual Structure การ พัฒนาระบบการประมวลการรับการสั่งซื้อสินค้านั้นจะ ครอบคลุมในส่วนของการออกแบบการไหลของข้อมูล (Information flow), การนำข้อมูลมาใช้ในการรับการสั่งซื้อ สินค้า, การเก็บข้อมูล และโปรแกรมการใช้งานที่เหมาะสมกับ วิธีการเก็บข้อมูล นอกจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้เสนอ แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการประมวลการรับการสั่งซื้อสินค้าที่ต่อเนื่องต่อไปในอนาคต ระโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการพัฒนาระบบประมวลการรับการสั่งซื้อสินค้าอย่างแรกนั้นก็คือสามารถที่จะย่น ระยะเวลาการทำงานของระบบได้อย่างน้อยร้อยละ 14 -15 นอกจากนั้นยังเป็นการส่งเสริมการนำคอมพิวเตอร์มา ประยุกต์ใช้ในการ ทำงานขององค์กรมากขึ้น เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดและเป็นการพัฒนาทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่อย่างชาญ ฉลาดด้วย การพัฒนาระบบประมวลการรับการสั่งซื้อสินค้าจะมีผลโดยตรงต่อองค์กร โดยรวมซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การ พัฒนาระบบอื่นๆ ใน องค์กรต่อไป เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาธุรกิจให้มีความสามารถแข่งขันได้ในตลาดและตอบสนองต่อความ ต้องการของลูกค้าได้สูงสุด-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Management information systems-
dc.subject: Sales order processing -- Data processing-
dc.subject: ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการ-
dc.subject: การสั่งซื้อสินค้า -- การประมวลผลข้อมูล-
dc.title: Development of a sales order processing system-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาระบบการประมวลการรับการสั่งซื้อสินค้า-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Engineering Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-