https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68160
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kawee Srikulkit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Patcharee Larpsuriyakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741304625 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The modification of scoured cotton fabric by chemical treatment was studied. The study was aimed to dye cotton fabric in the absence of salt. The principle method of modification was to graft polymerization of the cationic based vinyl monomer, [3-(Methacryloylamino) propyl] trimethylammonium chloride (MAPTAC), onto scoured cotton during bleaching process, aiming at modifying dye ability of the fiber using single-bath. An elemental analyzer was employed to measure the extent of MAPTAC fixation on cellulose. Modified cotton fabric was dyed with commercial reactive dyes by exhaustion method without the requirement of salt. The results showed that the ability of bleaching performance of H₂0₂ in the presence of the modifying agent was slightly reduced. The dye uptake and color strength of dyed modified fabric was markedly increased with an increase in the concentration of MAPTAC. In addition, those properties obtained from modified cotton fabric were higher than those obtained from the dyeing of unmodified cotton fabric. This was attributed to the presence of the cationic groups of the MAPTAC that played a crucial role in attracting the anionic dyes from the dye bath. The finding results tended to suggest that the dyeing properties of modified fabric were exactly dependent on the efficiency of MAPTAC fixation on cellulose during concurrent modifying and bleaching of cotton. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการกำจัดไขมันแล้วถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการดัดแปรเส้นใยเซลลูโลสด้วยวิธีทางเคมี เพื่อทำการย้อมผ้าฝ้ายด้วยสรแอคทีฟในภาวะไร้เกลือ โดยการเติม MAPTAC ซึ่งเป็นสารมอนอเมอร์ที่มีประจุบวกเพื่อไห้เกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน เข้าไปในโมเลกุลของเซลลูโลส ในระหว่างกระบวนการฟอกผ้า ซึ่งไม่เป็นการเพิ่มขั้นตอนให้กับกระบวนการผลิตเดิม หลังจากการดัดแปร ผ้าฝ้ายจะถูกนำไปวัดปริมาณของ MAPTAC ที่ สามารถยึดติดอยู่บนเส้นใยเซลลูโลส ซึ่งจะใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ธาตุไนโตรเจนโดยอาศัยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ธาตุ และนำไปย้อมลีรีแอคทีฟด้วยวิธีการย้อมแบบแช่ (exhaustion dyeing) โดยไม่ต้องใช้เกลือเป็นสารช่วยย้อม ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ประสิทธิภาพการฟอกขาวของสารไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ไนขณะที่มี MAPTAC อยู่ด้วย จะลดลงเล็กน้อย ส่วนการย้อมผ้าฝ้ายดัดแปรด้วยสีรีแอคทีฟในภาวะไร้เกลือ ทำให้ผ้าฝ้ายมีการติดสีสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณ MAPTAC ที่ใช้และสูงกว่าผ้าฝ้ายที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปร ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากประจุบวกที่อยู่บน MAPTAC ซึ่งจะดึงดูดประจุลบของสิรีแอคทีฟได้ดี และจากผลการย้อมทำให้สรุปได้ว่า สมบัติการย้อมผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการดัดแปรจะขึ้นกับประสิทธิภาพในการยึดติดของ MAPTAC บนเส้นใยเซลลูโลสในขั้นตอนการดัดแปร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Cotton fabrics | - |
dc.subject | Dyes and dying | - |
dc.subject | Bleaching | - |
dc.subject | Polymerization | - |
dc.subject | Addition polymerization | - |
dc.subject | ผ้าฝ้าย | - |
dc.subject | สีย้อมและการย้อมสี | - |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอไรเซชัน | - |
dc.subject | การฟอกสี | - |
dc.title | Modification of cotton fabric with a cationic reactive polymer in bleaching to improve reactive dyeability | - |
dc.title.alternative | การดัดแปรผ้าฝ้ายด้วยแคตไออนิกรีแอคทีฟพอลิเมอร์ในการฟอกเพื่อเพิ่มการรับสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |