https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68990
Title: | Structural investigation and hydrogen storage of multilayer ZnO nanosheets |
Other Titles: | การตรวจสอบโครงสร้างและการสะสมไฮโดรเจนของแผ่นซิงก์ออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรชนิดหลายชั้น |
Authors: | Chalita Mekmukda |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Hydrogen Zinc oxide ไฮโดรเจน สังกะสีออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The structures of ZnO graphene–like nanosheets (ZnOGLNSs) i.e. pyrene–like (PRL–ZnONS), coronene–like (CNL–ZnONS), circumcoronene–like (CCL–ZnONS), their multi–layers (PRL–ZnONS)n, (CNL–ZnONS)n, (CCL–ZnONS)n, (n= 2 to 4) and their non–terminated structures were obtained using B3LYP/LanL2DZ calculations. Hydrogenation energies of all studied ZnOGLNSs and their related energies are reported. Multilayerization of single–layer of non– and hydrogen–terminated PRL–ZnONS, CNL–ZnONS and CCL–ZnONS to afford their double–, triple– and quadruple–layers were studied and their binding energies were obtained. Adsorption configurations of NH₃ and H₂O on single–, double–, triple– and quadruple–layer CNL–ZnOGLNSs and their adsorption energies were obtained. Adsorption energies of CNL–ZnOGLNS and its multi–layers species are within the range of –28.25 to –21.52 kcal/mol for NH₃ and –40.18 to –12.03 kcal/mol for H₂O, respectively. Energy gaps, chemical indices of CNL–ZnOGLNS and its multi–layers species are reported. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมของแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดคล้ายกราฟีนชั้นเดียว (ZnGLNS) ได้แก่ ชนิดคล้ายไพรีน (PRL–ZnONS), ชนิดคล้ายโคโรนีน (CNL–ZnONS) และชนิดคล้ายเซอคัมโคโรนีน (CCL–ZnONS) และชนิดหลายชั้น ได้แก่ (PRL–ZnONS)n, (CNL–ZnONS)n และ (CCL–ZnONS)n (n = 2 ถึง 4) และโครงสร้างที่ไม่มีไฮโดรเจนที่ขอบของโมเลกุลเหล่านี้หาได้โดยการคำนวณด้วยวิธี B3LYP/LanL2DZ พลังงานไฮโดรจีเนชันของสารประกอบ ZnOGLNSs ต่างๆ และพลังงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้รับการรายงานการศึกษาการเกิดการเพิ่มชั้นของแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดคล้ายกราฟีนชั้นเดียวแบบไม่มีและมีไฮโดรเจนอะตอมที่ขอบ และการคำนวณพลังงานการรวมตัวดังกล่าว และได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างการดูดซับของแก๊สแอมโมเนียและน้ำ บนแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดคล้ายโคโรนีน พลังงานการดูดซับของแก๊สแอมโมเนียบนแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดคล้ายโคโรนีนมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง –28.25 ถึง –21.52 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล และพลังงานการดูดซับของน้ำบนแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดคล้ายโคโรนีน มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง –40.18 ถึง –12.03 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล และได้คำนวณค่าแถบพลังงาน และค่าดัชนีเคมีกัลป์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68990 |
Type: | Thesis |