DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suthas Ratanakuakangwan-
dc.contributor.author: Suwitchaya Lertwisut-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741734166-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003-
dc.description.abstract: This study concerns development of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) at production in a squid snacks factory, the factory has operated by using three KPIs namely quantity of product, raw material used and quantity of defect. They are still insufficient to control and measure the performance. The factory has faced with many problems such as mis-planned production, ineffective production resource utilization and insufficient data collection. It suggests that more KPIs are the crucial keys for this factory to solve the problems mentioned earlier. This study starts from setting the plan foe developing KPIs. Next, a working team is set to brainstorming session in order to determine the appropriate KPIs. Strength and weakness analysis, setting objects, identify critical success factors, collecting relevant performance indicators in production and making a decision to select the appropriate KPIs corresponding to functions and critical success factors are the responsibility of the working team. After selecting the appropriate KPIs for this factory, the next step is statistical test. The outcome is there are some indicators that cannot measure the performance because of unstable result. Therefore, the factory should improve the performance of stable indicators. In addition, for unstable indicators the factory has to set the standard to control in order to keep them stable.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาดัชนีชี้วัดผลสำเร็จในการผลิตสำหรับโรงงานผลิตปลาหมึกบดและอบกรอบปรุงรส ในปัจจุบันโรงงานมีดัชนี้ชี้วัดผลสำเร็จในการผลิต 3 ดัชนีคือ จำนวนผลผลิต, จำนวนวัตถุดิบที่ใช้, และจำนวนของเสีย แต่ยังไม่เพียงพอในการควบคุมและวัดประสิทธิภาพ โรงงานยังคงประสบปัญหาการผลิตไม่ทันตามแผน, การใช้ทรัพยากรทางการผลิตได้อย่างไม่เต็มประสิทธิภาพ, และการเก็บข้อมูลไม่เพียงพอ การที่โรงงานจะมีดัชนีชี้วัดผลสำเร็จในการผลิตมากกว่านี้ เป็นสิ่งสำคัญเพื่อที่จะแก้ปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ขั้นตอนการศึกษาเริ่มด้วยการจัดทำแผนการพัฒนาดัชนีชี้วัดผลสำเร็จ จากนั้นทำการจัดตั้งทีมงานเพื่อคัดเลือกดัชนีชี้วัดผลสำเร็จที่เหมาะสมกับโรงงาน การวิเคราะห์จุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนของโรงงาน กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ กำหนดจุดวิกฤตของความสำเร็จ รวบรวมดัชนีชี้วัดผลสำเร็จที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตมาทั้งหมด และคัดเลือกดัชนีชี้วัดผลสำเร็จที่สอดคล้องกับหน้าที่และจุดวิกฤตของความสำเร็จเป็นหน้าที่ของทีมที่ตั้งขึ้น หลังจากที่ได้ดัชนีที่เหมาะสมกับโรงงานแล้ว ขั้นตอนต่อไปคือการทดสอบทางสถิติ ผลลัพธ์ออกมามีบางตัวที่ไม่สามารถวัดประสิทธิภาพได้ อันเนื่องมาจากความไม่แน่นอนและไม่คงที่ (unstable) ของผลลัพธ์ ดังนั้นจึงได้เสนอแนะสำหรับตัววัดที่แน่นอน (stable) ต้องมีการปรับปรุงให้มีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น สำหรับตัววัดที่ไม่แน่นอน (unstable) จำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการปรับปรุงเกี่ยวกับระบบมาตรฐานการควบคุม-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Industrial efficiency-
dc.subject: Snack food industry-
dc.subject: Indicators-
dc.subject: ประสิทธิภาพทางอุตสาหกรรม-
dc.subject: เครื่องชี้วัด-
dc.subject: เครื่องชี้วัด-
dc.subject: เครื่องชี้วัด-
dc.title: Development of key performance indicators for production in a squid snacks factory-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาดัชนีชี้วัดผลสำเร็จในการผลิต สำหรับโรงงานผลิตปลาหมึกบดและอบกรอบปรุงรส-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Engineering Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-