https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70311
Title: | การศึกษาผลกระทบของแหล่งผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนชนิดอินเวอร์เตอร์ต่อกระแสลัดวงจรในระบบส่งกำลังไฟฟ้า |
Other Titles: | A study of the impact of inverter-based renewable energy generations on the short-circuit current in transmission system |
Authors: | ธรรมชาติ เพ็ชรนพรัตน์ |
Advisors: | สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Surapong.Su@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | อินเวอร์เตอร์ กระแสไฟฟ้าลัดวงจร การส่งกำลังไฟฟ้า Electric inverters Short circuits Electric power transmission |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะพิจารณาระบบป้องกันในระบบส่งไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) ที่ระดับแรงดันไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ 22 kV ถึง 500 kV ที่ถูกติดตั้งอยู่ภายในสถานีไฟฟ้าแรงสูงทั้งหมด 252 สถานี มีประเด็นหลักที่ศึกษา 3 ประเด็น คือ 1) ศึกษาผลกระทบจากกระแสผิดพร่องที่ลดลงต่อการปรับตั้งค่าระบบป้องกัน 2) ศึกษาผลกระทบจากอินเวอร์เตอร์ในโหมดควบคุมกระแสไฟฟ้าต่อขนาดแรงดันไฟฟ้าลำดับลบ และนำเสนอการใช้อินเวอร์เตอร์ในโหมดควบคุมแรงดันไฟฟ้าเพื่อลดขนาดแรงดันไฟฟ้าลำดับลบเมื่อเกิดความผิดพร่องแบบไม่สมมาตร และ 3) ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการชดเชยกระแสผิดพร่องด้วยการปรับเพิ่มการผลิตสำรองพร้อมจ่ายและ/หรือการใช้ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ ผลการจำลองการทำงานด้วยโปรแกรม DIgSILENT Powerfactory ตามมาตรฐาน IEC 60909 แสดงถึงผลการศึกษาที่มีต่อ 3 ประเด็นข้างต้นดังนี้ 1) ในกรณีที่มีแหล่งผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนจากแสงอาทิตย์และพลังงานลมในสัดส่วน 36% ของกำลังผลิตทั้งหมด จะส่งผลให้ระบบป้องกันภายในสถานีไฟฟ้าแรงสูงจำนวน 26 สถานี ตรวจจับกระแสผิดพร่องลดลงมากกว่า 10% ของค่าที่ปรับตั้งไว้ ซึ่งมากกว่าย่านที่รับได้ตามแนวปฏิบัติของ กฟผ. 2) อินเวอร์เตอร์ในโหมดควบคุมแรงดันไฟฟ้าสามารถช่วยชดเชยกระแสผิดพร่องในลำดับบวกและลำดับลบได้อย่างเหมาะสม ซึ่งช่วยทำให้แรงดันไฟฟ้าลำดับลบมีขนาดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับในกรณีที่ใช้อินเวอร์เตอร์ในโหมดควบคุมกระแสไฟฟ้า และ 3) การปรับเพิ่มกำลังผลิตสำรองพร้อมจ่ายและการใช้ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่สามารถช่วยเพิ่มกระแสผิดพร่องภายในระบบส่งให้กลับมาอยู่ในเกณฑ์ของค่าปรับตั้งอุปกรณ์ป้องกัน |
Other Abstract: | This thesis considers the protection system in the power transmission system of the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT). The investigation is conducted with the protection system installed throughout 252 substations where the voltage levels are ranged from 22 kV up to 500 kV. The studies comprise of three main issues, including: 1) the effect of fault-current decreasing to the protection schemes is examined, 2) the effects of the current-controlled mode of inverters on the negative- sequence voltage are investigated, and the voltage-controlled mode for inverters is introduced to reduce the negative-sequence voltage during the unsymmetrical fault, and 3) the recovery of fault current is explored, the feasibility of increasing the spinning reserve and/or the use of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). Simulation is conducted with DIgSILENT Powerfactory program in accordance with IEC 60909 standard, The corresponding outcomes of each study are as follows: 1) Regarding the scenario of the amount of 36% of inverter-based renewable energy is installed in the transmission system, there are 26 stations where the decreases of 10% of fault currents are occurred, which are exceeded the acceptable range of EGAT’s guidelines. 2) Inverters in voltage-controlled mode can compensate properly the positive and negative sequence fault currents, and, in comparison to the current-controlled mode, the negative-sequence voltage can be significantly decreased. And 3) Increasing the spinning reserve and/or the use of BESS can help recover the fault-current level to satisfy the EGAT’s guidelines. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70311 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1241 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1241 |
Type: | Thesis |