https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70642
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warinthorn Chavasiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ruchapong Kaweewut | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The synthesis of solketal derivatives with some selected fatty acid (stearic acid, palmitic acid, lauric acid, myristic acid, oleic acid and linolenic acid) to glyceryl esters was conducted. All compounds were characterized by spectroscopic means. Cold flow properties of diesel oil with these glyceryl ester additives were studied in terms of pour point (PP). Glyceryl laurate was the most effective pour point decreasing at 1,000 mg/kg (DPP = 3°C). However, the blended diesel of 1,000 mg/kg glyceryl laurate could not commercialize finishing product because that was hazy diesel at room temperature. The combination of glyceryl laurate and commercial additive was discovered. Moreover, the pour point result of diesel with combination additive more decreased than blended diesel only commercial additive. 200 mg/kg of commercial and 100 mg/kg of glyceryl laurate show reduced pour point of diesel from 13.5 °C to 3 °C. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การสังเคราะห์กลีเซอริลเอสเทอร์ซึ่งเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ของโซคีทัลและกรดไขมันที่สนใจ (กรดสเตียริก กรดปาล์มิติก กรดลอริก กรดไมริสติก กรดโอเลอิกและกรดลิโลเลนิก)เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำด้วยจุดไหลเทของน้ำมันดีเซลเมื่อเติมสารกลีเซอรัลเอสเทอร์สังเคราะห์ ซึ่งสารกลีเซอรัลลอเรทความเข้มข้น 1,000 มก./กก. ในน้ำมันดีเซลมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการลดจุดไหลเทโดยลดลงได้ 3 °C แต่น้ำมันดีเซลที่เติมสารกลีเซอรัลลอเรทความเข้มข้น 1,000 มก./กก. ลักษณะปรากฏเป็นน้ำมันขุ่นที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จึงไม่สามารถใช้เป็นน้ำมันดีเซลเชิงการค้าได้ เมื่อนำสารติมแต่งทางการค้า 200 มก./กก. และสารกลีเซอรัลลอเรท 100 มก./กก. ในน้ำมันดีเซลสามารถลดจุดไหลเทจาก 13.5 °C เป็น 3 °C ซึ่งลดจุดไหลเทได้มากกว่าการเติมสารเติมแต่งทางการค้า | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.395 | - |
dc.subject | Glyceryl ethers | - |
dc.subject | Diesel fuels | - |
dc.subject | กลีเซอรีลอีเทอร์ | - |
dc.subject | น้ำมันดีเซล | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | Effects of synthetic glyceryl ester additives on cold flow properties of diesel oil | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของสารเติมแต่งกลีเซอริลเอสเทอร์สังเคราะห์ต่อสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของน้ำมันดีเซล | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.subject.keyword | โซคีทัล | - |
dc.subject.keyword | กลีเซอรอล เอสเทอร์ | - |
dc.subject.keyword | สารลดจุดไหลเท | - |
dc.subject.keyword | กรดไขมัน | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Solketal | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Glycerol ester | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Pour point depressant | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Fatty acid | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.395 | - |