https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74927
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apanee Luengnaruemitchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Gulari, Erdogan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phatchanon Pipatpratanporn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Oxidative steam reforming of methanol has been performed on a variety of supported Au catalysts. In this work, the catalysts were prepared by co-precipitation with various (Cu /Au) (wt/wt) ratio and calcinations temperature. Their catalytic activity w ere studied in a micro-reactor with various reaction temperatures ranging from 200 to 400c under atmospheric pressure. A feed of 1.5 m l/hour of the mixture of distilled water, oxyhen, and m ethanol over 3% Au-CuO/CeC 2 catalyst was used. Among the catalysts tested, the 3% (5:1), (Cu/Au) Au -CuO/Ce02 gave methanol con version and hydrogen yield of 95% and 59% 400c, respectively. Moreover, the catalysts were characterized for their morphology, size of the Au particle, and reduction behavior by XRD, TEM ,and TPR , respectively. The TPR result of the 3% Au-Cu0/Ce02 showed that there is some changing in reduction peaks when Cu was doped. Shifting of reduction peaks referred to the metal-metal interaction between Cu and Au particle which reduced the interaction between Au and Ce02 support. Additionally, in the UV-visible spectra showed revealed that 3% (5:1), (C u/A u) Au-CuO /Ce02 calcined at 200c exhibited the biggest size of Au particle with highest Au metallic particle. Moreover, from TEM image, it was shoed that gold particle size is between 5 to 10 nm. Finally, 3% (5:1), (Cu/Au) Au-CuO /CeO2 catalyst calcined at 200 c was used to catalyze DCM and SRM . The result showed that catalyst yield the low methanol conversison for DCM but suitable for SRM . | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฎิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลโดยใช้ไอน้ำและออกซิเจนด้วยตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาทองและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆบนตัวรองรับซีเรียออกไซด์ โดยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาระหว่าง 200 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะเตรียมโดยใช้วิธี Co-precipitation และนำไปศึกษาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกริยาในเตาปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการศึกษาอยู่ในช่วง 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้สภาวะความตันปกติ โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นเป็นน้ำกลั่นผสมเมทานอลทำปฏิกิริยาบนเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง ผลการศึกษา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 % (5:1), (Cu/Au) Au-CuO/CeO2 เผาที่ 200 องศาเซลเซียสให้ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมทานอลและให้ค่าผลผลิตเท่ากับ 95% และ 59% ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งให้ค่าสูงที่สุด นอกจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้เทคนิค XRD, TEM, และ TPR จากผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ TPR พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นจะเป็นการลดแรงกระทำระหว่างทองและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ซึ่งส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิการรีดักชั่นของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยา ในขณะเดียวกัน จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย UV-visible พบว่า ขนาดของอนุภาคทองบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวดังกล่าวมีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดและมีปริมาณทองศูนย์มากซึ่งว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาอยู่มากที่สุด จากการศึกษาโดยเครื่อง TEM พบว่าอนุภาคทองมีขนาด 5 ถึง 10 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกริยายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงอย่างการสลายตัวของเมทานอลไม่ดีเท่าที่ควรเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาไปใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของการเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลโดยใช้ไอน้ำ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrogen | - |
dc.subject | Methanol | - |
dc.subject | Catalysts | - |
dc.subject | Copper oxide | - |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรเจน -- การผลิต | - |
dc.subject | เมทานอล | - |
dc.subject.other | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | - |
dc.title | Hydrogen production from the oxidative steam reforming of methanol over Au-CuO/CeO₂ catalysts | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กระบวนการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำและออกซิเจนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองและคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนซีเรียออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |