DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Natchanun Leepipatpiboon-
dc.contributor.advisor: White, Nicholas J-
dc.contributor.author: Natthida Sriboonvorakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description.abstract: A simultaneous bio-analytical method for qualitative and quantitative assessment in plasms and urine of eight small organic organic acids potentially contributing to acidosis in severe malaria was developed and validated. High-throughput strong anion exchange solid-phase extraction in a 96-well plate format was used for sample preparation. Hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) coupled to negative mass spectroscopy was utilized for separation, detection and quantification. Eight possible small organic acids; L-lactic (LA), α-hydroxybutyric acid (aHBA), β-hydroxybutyric acid (aHBA), p-hydroxyphenyllactic acid (pHPLA), malonic acid (MA), methylmalonic acid (MMA), ethylmalonic acid (EMA) and α- ketoglutaric acid (aKGA) were analyzed simultaneously using a ZIC-HILIC column with an isocratic elution containing acetonitrile and ammonium acetate buffer. This method was validated according to U.S. Food and Drug Administration guidelines with additional validation procedures for endogenous substances. Accuracy for all eight acids ranged from 93.1% to 104.0%, and the within-day and between-day precisions (i.e. relative standard deviations) were lower than 5.5% at all tested concentrations. Pattern recognition was applied for evaluation of acid concentration profiles in relation to clinical parameters, in plasma as a main contributor and in urine as additional information. This new approach is a useful tool for the assessment of acidosis in severe malaria patients, and other conditions related to acidosis.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การพัฒนาและตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีการทางชีวะเคมีวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคลิดวิดโครโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี สำหรับการประเมินเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณของกรดอินทรีย์ขนาดเล็ก 8 ชนิดพร้อม ๆ กัน ในน้ำเลือดและปัสสาวะของมนุษย์ กรดอินทรีย์เหล่านี้เป็นกรดชนิดสำคัญที่พบในผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียขั้นรุน แรงและมีภาวะเลือดเป็นกรด โดยใช้การสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็งในโหมดแอนไอออนเอ็กเซนจ์ชนิดแรงในรูปแบบ 96 เวลเพลสในการเตรียมตัวอย่าง สำหรับการแยก การตรวจวัดและการหาปริมาณใช้ไฮโดรฟิลิกเทอเร็กชัน ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีต่อ กับแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีในโหมดไอออนลบใช้ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์กรดอินทรีย์ขนาดเล็ก 8 ชนิด พร้อม ๆ กันได้แก่ กรดแอลแลกติก, กรดแอลฟาไฮดรอกซีบิวทิลิก, กรดเบต้าไฮดรอกซีบิวทิลิก, กรดฟีไฮดรอกซรฟีนิลแลกติก, กรดมาโลนิก, กรดเมทิลมาโลนิก, กรดเอทิลมาโลนิก และ กรดแอลฟาคีโตกลูตาริก โดยใช้ซิกฮีลิกคอลัมน์ด้วยโหมดไอโซคิตริกอีลูชั่น ตัวทำละลายอะซิโตไนไตรล์ และแอมโมเนียมอะซิเตตบัฟเฟอร์ ผลการทดสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีการตามมาตรฐานของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยาของสหรัฐอเมริกา ร่วมกับกระบวนการทอสอบความใช้ได้เพิ่มเติมสำหรับสารเอนโดจีเนียส ค่าความแม่นของวิธีการวิเคราะห์ของกรดอินทรีย์ทั้ง 8 ชนิดอยู่ระหว่าง 93.1-104.0% และค่าความเที่ยงของการทดลองในเดียวกันและต่างวันมีค่าต่ำกว่า 5.5% ทุกระดับความเข้มข้นของสาร ใช้เทคนิคการรู้จำแบบในการประเมินโปรไฟล์ความเข้มข้นของกรดอินทรีย์ที่สัมพันธ์กับค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางการแพทย์ในน้ำเลือดใช้เป็นข้อมูลหลักและในปัสสาวะเป็นข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม พบว่าเทคนิคนี้สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือที่เป็นประโยขน์ต่อการเข้าถึงในผู้ ป่วยมาลาเรียขั้วรุนแรงและภาวะอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสภาวะเลือดเป็นกรด-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1928-
dc.subject: Organic acids
dc.subject: Pattern recognition systems
dc.subject: กรดอินทรีย์
dc.subject: การรู้จำรูปแบบ
dc.title: Pattern recognition and method development for qualitative and quantitative assessment of small organic acids in human biological fluids using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry
dc.title.alternative: การรู้จำแบบและการพัฒนาวิธีการประเมินเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณของกรดอินทรีย์ขนาดเล็กในของไหลชีวภาพของมนุษย์โดยใช้ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1928-