https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77916
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Auttakit Chatrabhuti | - |
dc.contributor.author | Maiporn Maipoka | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Previous study showed that ‘Leung Pratew123’ rice (LPT123), a drought sensitive line, was more responsive to chitosan during drought stress than its drought resistant mutant line, Leung Pratew123-TC171 (LPT123-TC171). This study aimed to compare chitosan-induced protein patterns in LP123 and LPT123-TC171 rice during drought stress by proteomics approach to display differentially expressed proteins and protein profiles. Plants were applied with 40 mg/L of 80% deacetylated oligomeric chitosan (O80) by seed soaking for 24 hrs and foliar spraying when seedlings were fifteen and thirty days old. Then plants were subjected to 10% polyethylene glycol (PEG) 6000 for 0, 2, 6 and 24 hrs. Total protein was extracted from rice leaf and root tissues and then total proteome were analyzed with GeLC-MS/MS. Chitosan-responsive proteins during drought stress in LPT123 rice were 401 and 115 proteins in leaf and root tissues, respectively. In LPT123-TC171 rice. Chitosan-responsive proteins were 314 and 88 proteins in leaf and root tissues, respectively. These proteins were classified into several functional groups. Proteins with unknown function, transposable element, metabolic process were the predominant groups. Transcriptional repressor was selected for investigation at transcriptional level. The quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction analysis of transcriptional repressor gene expression revealed that the tendency of expression was consistent with proteomic data. The potential role of the gene in chitosan-induced drought tolerance in tice was discussed. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าข้าวพันธุ์เหลืองประทิว 123 ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ไม่ทนแล้งมีการตอบสนองต่อไคโทซานในภาวะแล้งมากกว่าข้าวพันธุ์เหลืองประทิว 123 - TC171 ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์กลายทนแล้ง การศึกษา ครั้งนี้จึงเปรียบเทียบโปรตีนในข้าวพันธุ์เหลืองประทิว 123 และสายพันธุ์กลายทนแล้งที่ได้รับไคโทซานในภาวะแล้ง โดยใช้วิธีการทางโปรติโอมิกส์ เพื่อระบุชนิดและแบบรูปการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนที่มีการแสดง ออกแตกต่างกันระหว่างข้าวสองสายพันธุ์ในภาวะดังกล่าว พืชจะได้รับไคโทซานโดยการแช่เมล็ดในสารละ ลายไคโทซานชนิดโอลิโกเมอร์ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลเท่ากับ 80 ความเข้มข้น 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และการฉีดพ่นทางใบเมื่อต้นกล้าข้าวอายุ 15 และ 30 วัน ก่อนที่จะได้รับภาวะแล้งด้วยการให้สาร polyethylene glycol 6000 ความเข้มข้น 10 % (w/V) โปรตีนจะถูกสกัดจากตัวอย่าง ใบและรากข้าวที่ได้รับภาวะแล้งเป็นระยะเวลา 0 2 6 และ 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ด้วย GeLC-MS/ MS พบโปรตีนที่ตอบสนองต่อไคโทซานในภาวะแล้งในข้าวพันธุ์เหลืองประทิว 123 จำนวน 401 และ 115 ชนิด ในเนื้อเยื่อใบและรากข้าวตามลำดับ ส่วนในข้าวสายพันธุ์กลายทนแล้งพบว่ามีโปรตีนที่ตอบสนองต่อไคโทซานในภาวะแล้งจำนวน 314 และ 88 ชนิด ในเนื้อเยื่อใบและรากข้าวตามลำดับ ซึ่งโปรตีนเหล่านี้ได้ถูก จัดแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มตามหน้าที่ โดยโปรตีนที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่ทรานโพซอน/รีโททรานโพซอน และโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึมเป็นกลุ่มหลัก transcriptional repressor ได้รับการคัดเลือกเพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกในระดับทรานสคริปชันด้วยวิธี quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction พบว่าแนว โน้มการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวมีความสอดคล้องกับผลจากการศึกษาโปรติโอมิกส์ ซึ่งสามารถอภิปรายถึงศักยภาพของบทบาทของการทำงานของยีนดังกล่าวที่มีต่อการทนแล้งจากการชักนำด้วยไคโทซานในข้าว | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University. | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1952 | - |
dc.subject | Rice -- Breeding | en_US |
dc.subject | Chitosan | en_US |
dc.subject | ข้าว -- การปรับปรุงพันธุ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ไคโตแซน | en_US |
dc.title | Comparison of chitosan-induced protein patterns in ‘Leung Pratew123’ rice Oryza sativa L. ‘Leung Pratew123’ and its drought resistant mutant line, LEUNG PRATEW123-TC171, during drought stress | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเปรียบเทียบแบบรูปของโปรตีนที่ถูกชักนำด้วยไคโทซานในข้าวพันธุ์เหลืองประทิว 123 Oryza sativa L. ‘Leung Pratew123’ และสายพันธุ์กลายทนแล้ง LEUNG PRATEW123-TC171 ในภาวะแล้ง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Botany | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1952 | - |