https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78281
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanyada Rungrotmongkol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nutsarun Wangsawangrung | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The human sweet taste receptor (hT1R2-hT1R3) is the heteromeric complex composed of hT1R2 and hT1R3 subunits belonging to the class C G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). The crystal structure of hT1R2-hT1R3 is not available in nowadays, so homology modeling was applied to model the hT1R2-hT1R3. The hT1R2-hT1R3 can bind with a wide variety of chemical substances including naturally occurring sugars, D-amino acids, as well as artificial chemical compounds. Moreover, naturally sweet-taste proteins, such as brazzein also bind to hT1R2–hT1R3 but the interaction remains unclear. In this study, brazzein was docking to the 2 forms of hT1R2-hT1R3, which are closed-hT1R2/open-hT1R3 and open-hT1R2/closed-hT1R3. The molecular dynamics simulation and intermolecular interactions between proteins suggested that brazzein preferred to bind with the open form subunit of closed-hT1R2/open-hT1R3 rather than open-hT1R2/closed-hT1R3. These results could provide a more understanding of interaction between human sweet taste receptor and brazzein. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตัวรับรสหวานในมนุษย์ (hT1R2-hT1R3) ประกอบด้วยโปรตีน hT1R2 และ hT1R3 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนตัวรับแบบคู่จีคราสซี ในปัจจุบันนี้ยังไม่มีโครงสร้าง 3 มิติ ของตัวรับรสหวานในมนุษย์ จึงต้องใช้การจำลองโครงสร้าง 3 มิติ ด้วยเทคนิคโฮโมโลจีโมเดลลิง ตัวรับรสหวานในมนุษย์สามารถยึดจับกับสารเคมีได้หลายชนิดไม่ว่าจะเป็นน้ำตาลที่พบได้ในธรรมชาติ กรดอะมิโน รวมไปถึงน้ำตาลเทียมหรือน้ำตาลสังเคราะห์ นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถยึดจับกับโปรตีนให้ความหวาน เช่น บลาซซีน ได้อีกด้วย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการยึดจับกันระหว่างตัวรับรสหวานในมนุษย์กับโปรตีนให้ความหวานมากนัก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการยึดจับของบลาซซีนกับตัวรับรสหวานในมนุษย์ทั้ง 2 โครงสร้าง คือ closed-hT1R2/open-hT1R3 และ open-hT1R2/closed-hT1R3 ด้วยการจำลองแบบทางพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล และการศึกษาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโปรตีน พบว่าบลาซซีนยึดจับกับโครงสร้างที่เป็น open form ของ closed-hT1R2/open-hT1R3 ได้ดีกว่า open-hT1R2/closed-hT1R3 ซึ่งผลการวิจัยนี้ทำให้เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับอันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวรับรสหวานในมนุษย์และโปรตีนให้ความหวานมากยิ่งขึ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Molecular dynamics | en_US |
dc.subject | พลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุล | en_US |
dc.title | Interaction between Sweet Taste Receptor and Sweet-Tasting Proteins by using Molecular Dynamics Simulation | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองแบบทางพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลระหว่างตัวรับรสหวานในมนุษย์กับโปรตีนให้ความหวาน | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |