https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17399
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supavadee Aramvith | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Miyanaga, Yoshikazu | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tien Huu Vu | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The transmission of video signal over wireless environments is becoming more common today as advances of telecommunication and multimedia convergence market make it possible. This enables the seamless mobile multimedia applications such as mobile video class and wireless video streaming. However, to achieve good video quality from such transmissions is still a challenging issue for practical video applications. This is due to the high error prone characteristic of wireless channels due to multipath effects and deep fades. Thus, research approaches to combat channel errors for better video quality especially error resilience video coding are one of the key research topics nowadays. In this dissertation, we propose two methods for error resilient in wireless video coding based on adaptive flexible macroblock ordering (FMO) for wireless video streaming applications. In the first method, effect of error propagation between frames is used as an indicator to generate FMO map frame-by-frame. A technique for generating FMO map is proposed to adapt with predicted error bursts of channel. In addition, a suitable intra refresh rate is selected to reduce the effect of error propagation. Therefore, the number of undecodable important macroblocks (MBs) is decreased. In the second method, we investigate the cross-layer approach between Application and Media Access Control (MAC) layers. In traditional approaches, video packets are classified and mapped into queues with different priorities at MAC layer. However, these approaches cause the unnecessary dropping packet at low priority queues. In the proposed approach, FMO map for each frame is generated by adaptive FMO and queuing overflow rate. Based on the estimated queuing overflow state information at the MAC layer, encoder maps MBs into slice groups in such a way that the arrival rate of packets to the full queue is reduced and arrival rate of packets to empty queue is increased. Hence, the number of dropped packet at Mac layer is minimized. The results in experiments showed that the proposed methods gain an improvement in terms of peak signal-to-noise rate (PSNR), number of undecodable MBs and number of dropped packets as compared to the previously proposed methods. The contributions gained from this dissertation would benefit the video communication community in future adoption of technology in practical wireless video transmission applications. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในทุกวันนี้การส่งวีดิทัศน์ผ่านช่องสัญญาณไร้สายกำลังจะกลายเป็นสิ่งที่แพร่หลาย เมื่อมีการใช้ความก้าวหน้าของการเทคโนโลยีสื่อสารและข้อมูลสื่อประสมเข้าสู่การทำการตลาด สิ่งนี้จะช่วยให้เกิดการประยุกต์การใช้งานที่ความต่อเนื่อง เช่น กลุ่มวีดิทัศน์เคลื่อนที่และกระแสการส่งวีดิทัศน์ไร้สาย อย่างไรก็ตามคุณภาพวีดิทัศน์ที่รับได้ดีนั้น เป็นประเด็นที่ท้าทายสำหรับการประยุกต์การส่งวีดิทัศน์ที่ใช้งานในทางปฎิบัติ เนื่องจากลักษณะเฉพาะความผิดพลาดสูงของช่องสัญญาณไร้สาย ที่เกิดจากผลกระทบหลายเส้นทางและเฟดลึก ดังนั้นจึงมีแนวความคิดเชิงวิจัยที่เผชิญความผิดพลาดบนช่องสัญญาณ สำหรับทำให้ได้คุณภาพของวีดิทัศน์ที่ดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ที่ทนต่อความผิดพลาด จึงเป็นหนึ่งในหัวข้อที่สำคัญในปัจจุบัน ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนการยืดหยุ่นความผิดพลาดสองวิธีการในการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ไร้สาย ด้วยการจัดเรียงมาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้สำหรับงานประยุกต์ที่มีการรับส่งวีดิทัศน์ไร้สาย วิธีการที่หนึ่งอาศัยผลกระทบของการกระจายของความผิดพลาดระหว่างเฟรม ที่ถูกใช้เป็นตัวบงชี้ที่ใช้ในการสร้างแผนที่มาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้แบบภาพต่อภาพ เทคนิคหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการสร้างแผนที่มาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ สามารถทำได้ด้วยการทำนายความผิดพลาดที่รุนแรงของช่องสัญญาณ นอกจากนี้การเลือกอัตราคืนสภาพภายในที่เหมาะสม ยังช่วยลดผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการกระจายตัวของความผิดพลาด ดังนั้นจึงทำให้จำนวนมาโครบล็อกที่สำคัญและที่ไม่สามารถถอดรหัสได้มีจำนวนลดน้อยลง สำหรับวิธีการที่สอง ได้ทดสอบแนวความคิดระหว่างชั้นคือ ชั้นการประยุกต์กับชั้นการควบคุมการเข้าถึงสื่อจากแนวความคิดพื้นฐานที่ว่า กลุ่มข้อมูลวีดิทัศน์จะถูกจำแนกและถูกจัดลำดับความสำคัญที่ไม่เท่ากันที่ชั้นการควบคุมการเข้าถึงสื่อ จึงเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดกลุ่มข้อมูลที่ยกเลิกอย่างไม่จำเป็นเมื่อมีเข้าลำดับที่มีนัยสำคัญต่ำ โดยที่แนวความคิดที่นำเสนอเป็นการสร้างแผนที่การจัดเรียงมาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นในแต่ละลำดับภาพ จากการปรับตัวได้ของการจัดเรียงมาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นและอัตราเข้าลำดับกระแสล้น ตัวเข้ารหัสแผนที่การจัดเรียงมาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นในกลุ่มลักษณะที่อัตราการเข้ามาถึงของกลุ่มข้อมูล ซึ่งเป็นลำดับที่เต็มจะถูกทำให้ลดลง และอัตราการเข้ามาถึงของกลุ่มข้อมูลซึ่งเป็นลำดับที่ว่าง จะถูกทำให้เพิ่มขึ้นบนพื้นฐานของการประมาณการเข้าลำดับกระแสล้นที่ชั้นการควบคุมการเข้าถึงสื่อ ดังนั้นจำนวนของกลุ่มข้อมูลที่ถูกยกเลิกที่ชั้นการควบคุมการเข้าถึงสื่อจึงลดลง ผลจากการทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีการที่นำเสนอนั้น ได้ปรับปรุงในเรื่องของอัตราส่วน PSNR จำนวนของมาโครบล็อกที่ไม่สามารถถอดรหัสได้ และจำนวนของกลุ่มข้อมูลที่ถูกยกเลิกเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการเสนอก่อนหน้านี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะเป็นประโยชน์กับกลุ่มการสื่อสารวีดิทัศน์ ในการนำมาใช้ในอนาคตของเทคโนโลยีในการประยุกต์การส่งผ่านวีดิทัศน์แบบไร้สาย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1 | - |
dc.subject | H.264 (Video coding standard) | - |
dc.subject | Digital video -- Standards | - |
dc.subject | Video compression -- Standards | - |
dc.subject | เอช.264 (มาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์) | - |
dc.subject | ดิจิตอลวิดีโอ -- มาตรฐาน | - |
dc.subject | การบีบอัดข้อมูลวีดิทัศน์ -- มาตรฐาน | - |
dc.title | Adaptive frame based flexible macroblock ordering for error resilient H.264 video coding and transmission | en |
dc.title.alternative | การจัดเรียงแมโครบล็อกที่ยืดหยุ่นแบบปรับตัวได้ตามภาพสำหรับการเข้ารหัสและส่งวีดิทัศน์ H.264 ทนทานต่อความผิดพลาด | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Supavadee.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | no information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1 | - |