Title: การพิจารณาให้สินเชื่อการเกษตรของสถาบันการเงินในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Consideration in granting agricultural credits by financial institutions in Thailand
Authors: ดวงมณี แพทยานนท์
Advisors: ประสงค์ ประสบภักดิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2517
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: รัฐบาลได้วางแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเพื่อพัฒนาเกษตรกรรมและอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศให้เจริญก้าวหน้า นับตั้งแต่เริ่มใช้แผนพัฒนาฯ ในปี พ.ศ. 2504 จนถึงปัจจุบันปี พ.ศ. 2516 ปรากฏว่าการพัฒนาการเกษตรดังกล่าวไม่เจริญเท่าที่ควร แม้ว่าจะได้มีการแนะนำเทคโนโลยี่ใหม่ ๆ รวมทั้งเครื่องทุ่นแรงวัสดุการเกษตรที่ทันสมัยแก่เกษตรกรเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตให้สูงขึ้น แต่ก็ไม่สามารถยกระดับการครองชีพของเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตให้สูงขึ้นเท่าใดนัก ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากเกษตรกรมีฐานะยากจนมีภาระหนี้สินติดพันอยู่ก่อน เมื่อเผชิญกับค่าครองชีพสูงก็ไม่สามารถมีรายได้สุทธิไว้เก็บออมได้ ดังนั้นเกษตรกรจึงต้องกู้ยืมเพื่อใช้เป็นทุนดำเนินการทุกครั้งที่เริ่มฤดูการผลิตใหม่แหล่งเงินกู้ที่เป็นบุคคลได้แก่ ญาติมิตร เพื่อนบ้าน พ่อค้าคนกลาง และเจ้าของที่ดิน ส่วนแหล่งเงินกู้สถาบันได้แก่ สหกรณ์ กลุ่มเกษตรกรและธนาคารต่าง ๆ โดยปกติแหล่งเงินกู้บุคคลเรียกดอกเบี้ยในอัตราสูงกว่าแหล่งเงินกู้สถาบันเกือบเท่าตัว คือโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 24 เกษตรกรย่อมต้องการพึ่งเจ้าหนี้สถาบันมากกว่า แต่ปรากฏว่าเงินกู้จากเจ้าหนี้สถาบันสนองตอบความต้องการสินเชื่อทั้งหมดเพียง 10% เท่านั้น ดังนั้น ภาวะหนี้สินของเกษตรกรก็ยังคงมีอยู่ต่อไปตราบใดที่สถาบันให้เงินกู้แก่เกษตรกรไม่เพียงพอ รัฐบาลเองพยายามที่จะส่งเสริมให้สินเชื่อเกษตรกรทั้งโดยตรงโดยผ่านธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร และธนาคารพาณิชย์อีก 5 แห่ง และโดยอ้อมโดยผ่านหน่วยราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น กระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์ กรมการปกครอง และสำนักเร่งรัดพัฒนาชนบท ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยก็ให้ความอนุเคราะห์ในการรับซื้อช่วงลดตั๋วสัญญาใช้เงินอันเกิดจากการผลิตทางกสิกรรมเป็นคราว ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มทุนหมุนเวียนระยะสั้น แต่ผลการดำเนินงานที่ผ่านมาตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2510 – 2516 ไม่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกรที่ดีขึ้นแต่ประการใด ธนาคารทุกแห่งเพียงแต่เป็นสถาบันให้กู้ยืมเมื่อขาดแคลนทุนระยะสั้นเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ผู้บริหารธนาคารเองก็ไม่ต้องการขยายงานไปอย่างรวดเร็วแม้จะมีทุนเพียงพอก็ตาม เนื่องจากมีปัญหาใหญ่ 2 ประการ คือ การไม่ชำระหนี้และต้นทุนดำเนินงานสูง ปัญหาการไม่ชำระหนี้เพราะสาเหตุจากภัยธรรมชาติทำให้การทำมาหากินต่ำ หรือราคาผลิตผลตกต่ำขายไม่ออก ฯลฯ ธนาคารจำต้องยืดเวลาชำระหนี้ออกไป ยิ่งนานเท่าใดโอกาสที่จะรับชำระคืนยิ่งยากขึ้น และยังเป็นการเสียเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการติดตามทวงถามหนี้ ทำให้ต้นทุนการดำเนินงานสูง ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะให้แก้ไขปัญหาการไม่ชำระหนี้ด้วยการติดตามประวัติการชำระหนี้อย่างใกล้ชิดแล้วจัดลำดับชั้นผู้กู้เพื่อกำหนดวงเงินที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกู้คราวต่อไป เพื่อมิให้มีการค้างชำระสะสมเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนข้อเสนอแนะในเรื่องต้นทุนดำเนินงานนั้น นอกจากจะพยายามหาทางลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริหารเท่าที่จะทำได้แล้ว ควรพิจารณาเงินทุนจากแหล่งอื่น ๆ ที่มีต้นทุนถูกที่สุด รัฐบาลควรจะออกพันธบัตรเกษตรหรือสลากการเกษตร เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งเงินทุนสำหรับธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร และธนาคารพาณิชย์นำไปใช้หมุนเวียนเพื่อการสินเชื่อทางเกษตรในอัตราดอกเบี้ยซึ่งต่ำกว่าดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากประจำของธนาคารเอง การลดต้นทุนโดยตรงย่อมเป็นการเพิ่มกำไรในการดำเนินงานบ้างสำหรับการให้สินเชื่อการเกษตรร่วมกับ ร.พ.ช. นั้น สถาบันทั้งสองควรหาทางปรับปรุงแก้ไขปัญหาหนี้ค้างชำระที่นานกว่า 3 ปีขึ้นไป ร.พ.ช.อาจชำระต้นเงินและดอกเบี้ยที่ยังค้างชำระอยู่ให้แก่ธนาคารพาณิชย์เสียก่อนแล้วจึงไปเรียกคืนจากเกษตรกรภายหลัง นอกจากนี้การเปิดอบรมพนักงานและข้าราชการที่ประจำท้องที่นั้น ๆ ให้มีความรู้ในเรื่องการควบคุมและกำกับสินเชื่อก็จะเป็นการแบ่งเบาภาระและค่าใช้จ่ายของธนาคารพาณิชย์ลงได้บ้าง เมื่อเหตุการณ์เป็นเช่นนี้แล้วการขยายงานของ ร.พ.ช. โดยผ่านธนาคารพาณิชย์ย่อมกว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้รัฐบาลควรจะวางรากฐานในการพัฒนากิจกรรมสาขาอื่น ๆ ที่จะส่งเสริมการเกษตรกรรม เช่น ด้านสาธารณูปโภค, ด้านการศึกษา, บริการส่งเสริมการเกษตรแผนใหม่, จัดตั้งตลาดกลางที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และทะนุบำรุงสถาบันเกษตรกรให้เจริญก้าวหน้าและมั่นคง ซึ่งรัฐบาลพร้อมที่จะค้ำประกันสถาบันฯ ดังกล่าวต่อสถาบันการเงินได้ในโอกาสต่อไป การจัดการสิ่งต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ย่อมเป็นสิ่งจูงใจให้สถาบันการเงินไว้วางใจและยินดีที่จะขยายเงินทุนทางการเกษตรไปยังเกษตรกร และสถาบันเกษตรกรโดยทั่วถึง
Other Abstract: Thai government has laid out plans to inprove the economic and social welfare of its agricultural and industrial workers. But, to its disappointment, it found that, since the adoption of the mentioned plans in B.E. 2504 to the present time, B.E. 2516, the agricultural development had not made much progress as it should. Despite the introduction of new technology, labour-saving devices and up-to-date agricultural implements, the increase in production does not yield enough income to enable these agricul- tural workers to pay off their debts or raise their standard of living. This is due to the fact that before the government came in to help them, they were poor and had old debts. Then they were hard. hit by the high cost of living which made their financial position still worse. Their condition to-day is that they have to borrow money to use as their capital before farming season begins. Personal sources of loans are relatives, friends, neighbours, merchants, middlemen and land owners. Other financial institutes are co-operatives, agricultural groups and banks. Interests demanded by money lenders are usually nearly double that of credit institutes, i.e. the average rate is 24%. Agricultural workers would naturarally desire to seek their loans from credit institutes; but, credit institutes can apparently meet only 10% of their demands. They have therefore to borrow the remainder of their requirements from personal sources. The situation of our agricultural workers will remains as hitherto, until the credit institutes can provide them with all the money they need. The Government has directly tried to support the agricultural workers by giving them credits through the Bank for Agriculture and Co-operative agriculture and five other commercial banks, and indirectly, through the government bureaux concerned, for instance, the Ministry of agriculture and Co-operatives, the Department of Administration and the Accelerated Rural Development Office. The Bank of Thailand has given a helping hand in discounting promissory notes, derived from agricultural transactions from time to time, in order to augment short-term circulating capital. But, result of the past work from B.E. 2510 to 2516 did not show that the economic status of the agricultural workers had improved in any way. Banks are merely financial institutes from which the agricultural workers borrow the money when they are short of it. The managers of these banks do not desire to expand this line of business extensively, although they have ample, capital in hand to do so. This is due to two big problems, firstly, there is no payment of their debts and secondly, the cost of carrying out the work is very high. The problem of not paying their debts is due to the fact that the hazard of nature makes their earnings low or the price of their products is so cheap that the agricultural workers cannot possibly sale them except at a great loss. etc. The banks have therefore to extend the dates of payment of their debts. The longer the banks extend the time of payment of their debts the lesser will be the chance of the banks to get back the return of their loans, besides a lot of time wasted and a great deal of expenses incurred in collecting the debts which is tantamount to high cost of management. The writer has proposed that, to solve the problem of the agricultural workers not paying their debts, it is essential to keep records of these debtors and follow them up closely so that one will know their actual ability to pay their debts. When these debtors ask for future loans appropriate amounts could be decided, the practice of which would eliminate the accumulation of bad debts. As for the high cost of management the writer has proposed that, besides trying to reduce the cost of management as much as possible, the banks must look for sources where they could get loans with lowest interests. The government should issue either agricultural bonds or agriculture-savings lotteries, in the same manner as practiced by the Government Savings Bank,. in order to get the money to use as revolving capitals of the Bank for Agriculture and Co-operative Agriculture and the mentioned five commercial banks, of which the banks could lend to the agricultural workers at the rate of interest even below that of their own fixed deposits. The direct reduction in the cost of management means an increase in the profit of the enterprise to a certain extent. In gving agricultural credits jointly with the Accelerated Rural Development Office, the two institutes should find means to solve the problem of over-three-years unpaid debts. The A.R.D. (Accelerated Rural Development) may pay the unpaid loans with interests for the agricultural workers to the commercial banks and get them refunded from the agricultural workers afterwards.Moreover it is essential to train the officials of the districts to know how to look after the loans given out by the banks. This will greatty help the commercial banks both in reducing their work and expenses. If this is possible, then the work of the A.R.D. through the commercial banks could be extensively expanded. Besides all these., the government should lay out foundation for developing services of other sections which would help to support the agriculture, such as public utility, education, introduction of new methods of cultivating various crops, setting up well organised central market and building up strong and efficient institutes which the government should be ready to support and give guarantees to any claim in the future. If the government could accomplish all the above mentioned, the financial institutes would have confidence in the government and be glad to extend their agricultural capital to all agricultural workers and institutes.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2517
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26034
Type: Thesis