https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59305
Title: | Rate of convergence of binomial formula for option pricing |
Other Titles: | อัตราการลู่เข้าของสูตรทวินามสำหรับราคาออปชัน |
Authors: | Yuttana Ratibenyakool |
Advisors: | Kritsana Neammanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Kritsana.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Binomial theorem Options (Finance) -- Prices ทฤษฎีบททวินาม สัญญาสิทธิ -- ราคา |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The binomial and Black--Scholes formulas are tools for valuating a call option at any specified time. We have already known that the binomial formula converges to the Black--Scholes formula as the number of periods (n) converges to infinity. In this research, we give the rate of this convergence. Our order is [Equation] which is better than Cox, Ross and Robistein (1979), Leisen and Reimer (1996), Heston and Zhon (2000), Francine and Marc Diener (2004) and Chang and Palmer (2007). We also provide the explicit constant of the bound. |
Other Abstract: | สูตรทวินามและสูตรแบล็ค-โชลส์เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการประเมินราคาของคอลออปชัน ณ เวลาที่กำหนด และเรายังทราบว่าสูตรทวินามจะลู่เข้าสู่สูตรแบล็ค-โชลส์ เมื่อจำนวนของคาบ ( ) ลู่เข้าสู่อนันต์ ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้ให้อัตราการลู่เข้านี้ อันดับการลู่เข้าของเราคือ [สูตรสมการ] ซึ่งดีกว่า Cox, Ross and Robistein (1979), Leisen and Reimer (1996), Heston and Zhon (2000), Francine and Marc Diener (2004) and Chang and Palmer (2007) นอกจากนี้เรายังหาค่าคงที่ของขอบเขตการลู่เข้าได้อย่างชัดเจน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59305 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1690 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1690 |
Type: | Thesis |