Title: Optimum water alternating gas injection using compositional reservoir simulation
Other Titles: การศึกษากระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับก๊าซลงในแหล่งกักเก็บที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้แบบจำลองที่คำนึงถึงองค์ประกอบ
Authors: Chanin Wongdontri
Advisors: Suwat Athichanagorn
Yothin Tongpenyai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Manufacturing processes
Oil industries
กรรมวิธีการผลิต
อุตสาหกรรมน้ำมัน
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Water alternating gas (WAG) injection is an enhanced oil recovery method that combines effect of water and gas flooding. This study is conducted to find the most suitable water-gas ratio and cycle size that yield optimal recovery. Black oil and compositinal reservoir simulations for a synthetic homogeneous reservoir are used for this purpose. The effects of horizontal permeability, vertical to horizontal permeability ratio, and distance between production and injection wells were also investigated. In this study, three phase Larsen and Skauge relative permeability hysteresis model was compared with the standard two-phase Killough hysteresis model. The results of the study show that WAG process, when appropiately implemented can yield higher recovery factor than waterflood. The impact of injected gas on increasing recovery efficiency was more evident in the compositional model than that in the black oil model. The results from the compositional model indicate that the smaller the cycle size, the higher the recovery factor will be and the water-gas ratio of 0.25 provides the highest recovery. Horizontal permeability, vertical to horizontal permeability ratio, and distance between producer and injector do not have an effect on optimal values of water-gas ratio and cycle size although they affect the absolute values of the recovery factor. The impact of using different relative permeability hysteresis was also found.
Other Abstract: กระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับก๊าซลงในแหล่งกักเก็บเป็นการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันที่รวมเอาข้อดีของกระบวนการอัดน้ำและกระบวนการอัดก๊าซเข้าด้วยกัน ในวิทยาพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการหา 2 ตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมนั่นคือ อัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อก๊าซที่ทำการอัดและขนาดต่อรอบของการอัดโดยใช้ทั้งแบบจำลองการไหลน้ำมันปกติและแบบจำลองการไหลที่คำนึงถึงองค์ประกอบ แหล่งกักเก็บที่ใช้จำลองเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บแบบที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านเท่ากันทั้งแหล่ง การศึกษาได้รวมถึงผลกระทบต่อการหาสภาวะการผลิตที่เหมาะสม เช่น ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแนวนอน, อัตราส่วนของค่าความสามารถในการไหลในแนวดิ่งต่อแนวนอนและตำแหน่งของหลุมผลิตและหลุมอัด นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองฮิสเทเรซิส (hysteresis) ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการนี้ 2 แบบคือ แบบจำลองของคิลลาฟ และแบบจำลองของลาร์เซ่นและสกอร์ช จากผลการศึกษาว่ากระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับก๊าซให้สัดส่วนการผลิตน้ำมันที่ดีกว่าการอัดน้ำอย่างเดียวในหลาย ๆ กรณี อิทธิพลของก๊าซที่ถูกอัดในแบบจำลองที่คำนึงถึงองค์ประกอบมีมากกว่าในแบบจำลองปกติ ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าสัดส่วนการผลิตน้ำมันจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อขนาดต่อรอบการอัดลดลงและอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อก๊าซทำการอัดเป็น 0.25 ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแนวนอน, อัตราส่วนของค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแนวดิ่งต่อแนวนอน และตำแหน่งาของหลุมผลิตและหลุมอัดไม่มีผลต่อตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมแม่ว่าจะมีผลต่อค่าสัดส่วนการผลิตในแต่ละกรณี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้แบบจำลองฮิสเทเรซิสที่ต่างกันจะมีผลต่อค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ทำให้ได้ค่าสัดส่วนการผลิตที่ต่างกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69073
ISBN: 9741761341
Type: Thesis