https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71884
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wanchai De-eknamku | - |
dc.contributor.author | Juraithip Wungsintaweekul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1995 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746326589 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | 1,2-Dehydroreticuline reductase is an enzyme present in Papaver somniferum L. seedlings. It catalyses the hydrogenation of 1,2-dehydroreticuline by using NADPH to form (R)-reticuline, a key intermediate in the morphine biosynthetic pathway. The radioactive labelled [N-C3H3]- 1,2-dehydroreticuline was synthesized enzymatically from (S)-norreticuline by using two consecutive reactions catalysed by Berberis stolonifera enzymes, namely (S)- tetrahydroprotoberberine oxidase and N-methyltransferase, respectively. The [N-C3H3]-1,2- dehydroreticuline was used as substrate for assaying the enzyme activity during a large scale purification of 1,2-dehydroreticuline reductase from P. somniferum seedlings. The complete purification procedure included 6 steps: 55-85% ammonium sulfate fractionation, Phenyl Sepharose CL-4B, DEAE Sephacel, the first MonoQ, Superosel2 and the second MonoQ. The final enzyme preparation gave a single band on SDS-PAGE and was purified with 1433-fold and a 0.002% yield. The molecular weight of the reductase enzyme based on SDS-PAGE and gel filtration on Superose 12 was 34 kD. In this study, we also reported the partial amino acid sequence of 1,2-dehydroreticuline reductase. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เอนไชม"’ 1,2 ดิไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทส เป็นเอนไซม์ที่ตรวจพบในต้นกล้าฝิ่น ทำหน้าที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของ 1,2 dehydroreticuline ไปเป็น (R)-reticuline โดยมี NADPH เป็นโคแฟคเตอร์ ในการศึกษา ครั้งนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ สารกัมมันตรังสี [N-C3H3]-1,2-dehydroreticuline ขึ้น เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเอนไซม์ แอคติวีตี้ในระหว่างการแยกเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์ การสังเคราะห์ |N-C3 H 3]-1,2-dehydroreticuline ใช้ (S)- norreticuline เป็นสารเริ่มต้น และ อาศัยปฏิกิริยาทางเอนไซม์ 2 ปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้เอนไซม์จาก เซลเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงของ Berberis stolonifera คือ (S)-tetrahydroprotoberberine oxidase และ N-methyltransferase ตามลำดับ ส่วนการทำให้เอนไซม์ 1,2 ดีไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทสให้บริสุทธิ์ในปริมาณมากต้องอาศัย 6 ขั้นตอน คือ การตกตะกอนโปรตินด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมชัลเฟตที่ 55-85 เปอร์เซ็นต์อิ่มตัว, การใช้โครมาโทกราฟีบน ฟินิลเซฟาโรส, การใช้โครมาโทกราฟบน ดิอัเออี เซฟาเชล, การใช้โครมาโทกราฟีบน โมโนคิว เป็นครั้งที่ 1, การใช้โครมาโทกราฟี บน ซูเปอร์โรส และ การใช้โครมาโทกราฟีบน โมโนคิว เป็นครั้งที่ 2 โดยผลของการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยขั้นตอนดังกล่าวทั้งหมดพบว่า เอนไซม์ 1,2 ดีไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทสบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 1433 เท่า และ ปริมาณแอคติวีติ้คงเหลือ เป็น 0.002 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การศึกษาขนาดโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์ 1,2 ดีไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทส บนคอลัมน์ซูเปอร์โรส และ บน อีเลคโตรโฟเรซีส (SDS-PAGE) ได้ค่า 34 กิโลดาลดัน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้รายงานถึง ลำดับบางส่วนของกรดอะมิโนของเอนไซม์ 1,2 ดีไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทส ไว้ด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Enzymes | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrogenation | en_US |
dc.subject | ฝิ่น | en_US |
dc.subject | เอนไซม์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรจีเนชัน | en_US |
dc.title | Large scale purification of 1,2 Dehydroreticuline reductase from the opium poppy seedlings | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การทำให้เอนไซม์ 1,2 ดีไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทสจากต้นกล้าฝิ่น บริสุทธิ์ในปริมาณมาก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |