DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย-
dc.contributor.author: ธนะศักดิ์ จรรยาพูน-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2539-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746344366-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539en
dc.description.abstract: การจ่ายหุ้นปันผลเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการนำแหล่งเงินทุนภายในบริษัทที่มีต้นทุนการเงินที่ต่ำมาใช้ในการประกอบกิจการโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนกำไรสะสมให้เป็นทุนของบริษัทอย่างถาวร ในส่วนบริษัทผู้จ่าย การจ่ายหุ้นปันผลมิได้ทำให้สินทรัพย์หรือหนี้สินของบริษัทเปลี่ยนแปลงไปแต่อย่างใด เพียงแต่บริษัทจะโอนเงินจากบัญชีกำไรสะสมไปสู่บัญชีทุนหรือบัญชีส่วนล้ำมูลค่าหุ้น (กรณีที่มีการออกหุ้นในราคาสูงกว่าราคาตามมูลค่าหุ้น) ของบริษัทเท่านั้น ส่วนผู้ถือหุ้นที่เป็นผู้รับหุ้นปันผล แม้ว่าผู้ถือหุ้นจะมิได้รับผลตอบแทนการลงทุนในบริษัทในรูปของเงินสดโดยตรง แต่ผู้ถือหุ้นจะได้รับความพึงพอใจจากการรับหุ้นปันผลเสมือนว่าได้รับสินทรัพย์เพิ่มขึ้นอันเป็นผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน เนื่องจากผู้ถือหุ้นสามารถจำหน่ายหุ้นปันผลที่ได้รับแลกเปลี่ยนเป็นเงินสดได้ปัจจุบัน แม้บทบัญญัติมาตรา 117 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด พ.ศ. 2535 บัญญัติโดยชัดแจ้งให้บริษัทมหาชนจำกัดสามารถจ่ายเงินปันผลเป็นหุ้นสามัญใหม่ได้ แต่ปรากฎข้อเท็จจริงว่าการจ่ายหุ้นปันผลยังไม่ได้รับความนิยมแพร่หลายเท่าที่ควร ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคทางภาษีอากรที่ไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการจ่ายหุ้นปันผลดังกล่าวของบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหากฎหมายภาษีอากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหุ้นปันผลสามารถจำแนกได้ดังนี้ 1. ปัญหาความเป็น “เงินได้” ของผู้ถือหุ้นจากการรับหุ้นปันผล 2. ปัญหาการจัดประเภทเงินได้จากการได้รับหุ้นปันผล 3. ปัญหาการคำนวณภาษีเงินได้ของผู้รับหุ้นปันผล วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะชี้ปัญหาและอุปสรรคทางภาษีอาคารตามประมวลรัษฎากรและเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้จากการได้รับหุ้นปันผลเพื่อให้การจ่ายหุ้นปันผลเป็นที่นิยมแพร่หลายและเป็นทางเลือกของบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดในการระดมทุนเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการประกอบกิจการโดยแนวทางจัดเก็บภาษีหุ้นปันผลที่เสนอจะต้องเป็นไปตามหลักการภาษีอากรที่ดีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง คือหลักความเป็นธรรม ทั้งนี้ แนวทางจัดเก็บภาษีหุ้นปันผลควรจะสอดคล้องกับความหมายของเงินได้ตามหลักเศรษฐศาสตร์และตามหลักการบัญชี เพื่อลดข้อโต้แย้งระหว่างรัฐในฐานะผู้จัดเก็บภาษีและประชาชนในฐานะผู้เสียภาษีรวมทั้งควรที่จะสามารถรองรับหุ้นปันผลบางประเภทที่มีความสลับซับซ้อนมากขึ้นในอนาคตได้-
dc.description.abstractalternative: The distribution of stock dividend is an alternative method of procuring a source of funds within a company through capitalizing retained earnings as permanent equity, such method posing a less financial cost for the business operation of the company. From a company perspective, the distribution of stock dividend does not give rise to any change in the assets and liabilities of the company as the paying company merely transfers funds from the retained earnings account to the paid in capital and premium account (if the stock dividend is issued over par value). As for the shareholders who receive the stock dividends, although such shareholders do not receive return from their investment in the form of cash dividend, the receipt of stock dividend can be equated with the acquisition of asset as a return from their investment, that is to say, the shareholders are able to dispose of the stock dividend received in exchange for cash. Currently, Section 117 of the Public Companies Act B.E.2535 clearly provides that a public company shall be able to distribute dividend through newly issued shares. However, in fact, such distribution of stock dividend has not been widely accepted by public companies due to certain problems with respect to taxation which do not boost the distribution of dividend via stock dividend. By analogy, it is found that the tax problems with respect to stock dividend can be divided into as follows: 1. the problem of attributing stock dividend as "income" of the shareholders; 2. the problem of classification of the income received through the stock dividend ; and 3. the problem of income tax calculation from the receipt of the stock dividend. In this thesis, the author aims to point out the taxation problems and difficulties that currently exist under the Revenue Code and to propose appropriate means of taxing the income. arising from the receipt of stock dividend so as to make stock dividend distribution an alternative and more widely accepted method for a public company to raise funds for its business operation. The method of taxing stock dividend distribution, as proposed in this the is, is in pursuance of the good taxation principles especially the principle of fairness. In this regard, the taxing method should be not only in consistent with the term of income as employed in economics and accounting principles so as to minimize the conflict between the state as a tax collector and its citizens as taxpayers, but should also be sufficiently flexible in order to 'be receptive to other complicated forms of stock dividend distribution that may arise in the future.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: ปัญหากฎหมายภาษีอากรเกี่ยวกับหุ้นปันผลen
dc.title.alternative: Tax problems on stock dividendsen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen