Title: สิทธิและความรับผิดชอบของธนาคารในการใช้เงินตามเช็ค
Other Titles: Rights and duty of bank concerning payment of cheque
Authors: ทิพย์วดี มนัสวานิช
Advisors: พิเศษ เสตเสถียร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2528
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: โดยเหตุที่ทุกวันนี้การปฏิบัติงานของธนาคารในการใช้เงินตามเช็คนั้นได้อาศัยหลักเกณฑ์เท่าที่มีอยู่ในกฎหมายซึ่งเป็นบทบัญญัติกว้าง ๆ และใช้มานานโดยไม่มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม ทั้ง ๆ ที่ธุรกิจการค้าได้เจริญเติบโตไปอย่างมาก จึงมีผลให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนว่าจะใช้ได้เพียงใด และเช่นใด เนื่องจากในทางปฏิบัติไม่อาจนำมาปรับกับการใช้เงินตามเช็คของธนาคารได้ทุกกรณี เกิดปัญหาว่าสิทธิและความรับผิดในการใช้เงินตามเช็คของธนาคารควรอยู่ในระดับใดและเพียงใด นอกจากนั้น ธนาคารซึ่งต้องปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้เงินตามเช็คอยู่เป็นปกติธุระได้กำหนดระเบียบปฏิบัติงานของธนาคารไว้ใช้ด้วย ระเบียบปฏิบัติเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วยมาตรการที่มีอยู่แล้วในกฎหมายและมาตรการที่ธนาคารกำหนดขึ้นเอง เพื่อใช้กำหนดแนวทางสำหรับพนักงานของตนในการปฏิบัติงานให้ถูกต้องและด้วยความระมัดระวังโดยมุ่งหวังจะคุ้มครองสิทธิของธนาคารและมิให้ธนาคารต้องรับผิดในผลเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้น มาตรการประการหลังนี้เองก่อให้เกิดปัญหายุ่งยากระหว่างสิทธิของธนาคารกับบุคคลผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้เช็ค เพราะมาตรการที่ธนาคารกำหนดขึ้นเองนี้กลายเป็นข้อสัญญาผูกพันลูกค้าของธนาคาร ซึ่งเป็นผู้สั่งจ่ายเงินตามเช็คด้วย และโดยเหตุที่เป็นข้อสัญญาระหว่างธนาคารกับผู้สั่งจ่าย ธนาคารจึงมักจะยกขึ้นอ้างเพื่อไม่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่หรือปฏิเสธความรับผิดในการใช้เงินตามเช็คอยู่เสมอ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัญหาอันเกิดจากการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการใช้เงินตามเช็คของธนาคารตามกฎหมายและระเบียบปฏิบัติเท่าที่มีอยู่ โดยยึดถือตามถ้อยคำที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ แนวคำพิพากษาฎีกาและแนวความคิดของนักกฎหมายมาเป็นหลักในการวิจัยและเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายและแนวทางปฏิบัติของต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ทราบแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไข การใช้กฎหมายและระเบียบปฏิบัติในการใช้เงินตามเช็คให้สอดคล้องต้องกันอย่างเหมาะสมและไม่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อความก้าวหน้าทางธุรกิจการค้า ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้พบว่า สิทธิและความรับผิดของธนาคารในการใช้เงินตามเช็คแทนที่จะนำเอาหลักเกณฑ์ในกฎหมายมาปรับใช้บังคับอย่างเดียว กลับต้องนำเอาระเบียบปฏิบัติของธนาคารพาณิชย์มาใช้ประกอบด้วย ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากกฎหมายที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันมีบทบัญญัติที่มีลักษณะกว้างจนเกินไป และบางครั้งมีความหมายไม่ชัดเจน แต่โดยที่ยังมีปัญหาว่า ระเบียบปฏิบัติของธนาคารพาณิชย์นี้จะมีความถูกต้องแน่นอนและเป็นที่ยอมรับหรือไม่ ดังนั้น จึงเห็นควรให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิและความรับผิดของธนาคารในการใช้เงินตามเช็ค ให้มีลักษณะชัดเจนขึ้นสามารถนำมาปรับใช้ได้ทุกกรณีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติงานของธนาคารอันมีผลกระทบต่อบุคคลภายนอกที่มีส่วนในเรื่องนี้โดยตรง
Other Abstract: At present current banking practices concerning payment of cheque theoretically follow the provisions laid down by the law. However, the contents of these provisions are specified in broad terms and were draft a long time ago without any subsequent amendments or improvements. Their applicability to the fast growing modern business environment is often questioned. There have been cases where the law governing payment of cheque could not be applied and problems have arisen in defining the extent of banks’ rights and liabilities. To protect their rights and exempt themselves from liabilities, banks have established their own procedures to overcome the inadequacies of the law. In doing so, problems arise as to the conflicts between the rights of banks and those of other parties concerned in the use of cheque. This is because the established procedures of such banks do, in fact, turn out to be contractual terms binding bank customers who are drawers of cheques. Being binding contractual terms, these banking procedures are frequently raised by these banks to avail themselves of their contractual rights in order to be exempt from their obligations and to protect themselves from liabilities with respect to payment of cheque. This thesis aims to spell out the problems related to the use of banking procedures and laws related to payment of cheque. The study reviews the provisions of the Civil and Commercial Code, related precedents and the views of various law scholars. At the same time, this review will make a comparative analysis with related laws and practices in foreign countries. This analysis is then used as a basis for suggesting appropriate revisions of the current law and banking procedures regarding payment of cheque. The results of the study will show that although the rights and duty of bank concerning payment of cheque should be governed solely by provisions of law, in fact, they are partly governed by the banking procedures noted. This is due to the fact that the law is often ambiguous and too generalized. However, since they are merely established by banks concerned, it is uncertain whether such banking procedures would be accepted in court. Therefore, it is proposed that the law should be revised to cover banking procedures related to payment of cheque, especially in the area of banking rights and duty. Such revised law should be applicable to all cases related to payment of cheques where the actions of banks may affect individuals.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23487
ISBN: 9745641146
Type: Thesis